Mallow Mania 7

MALLOW MANIA 7

Saturday Sept 23rd

Start 9.00am

Finished by lunchtime.

 

Annual Members Barbeque catered by Luceys Butchers.

Saturday Sept 23rd 7.30pm- 11.00pm

 

Teens & Novice workouts: (Aim to get as many reps as possible in 10 mins)

AMRAP 10 minutes

4 Deadlifts 60/40kg

8 Wall Balls men 9ft 20lb’s/women 8ft 14lb’s

12 Cal Row

Share out the reps any way you like.

Tag your partner every time before they start their movement.

 

 

Chipper: (For time)

200m run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

50 Skips (Both athletes must finish run before commencing skips)

40 Kettlebell Swings overhead 16/12kg

30 Clean & Jerks 40/25kg

20 Synchro Burpees Over The Bar (Athletes perform the burpees simultaneously)

10 Front Squats 40/25kg

Share out the reps as required.

 

Obstacle Course

Athletes A&B:

1 Combined Sled Push

1 Rope Climb (Novice - Pull To Standing) (Teens - Climb Rope)

5 Jumping Pull Ups Or Pull Ups

10 Push Ups (On Knees Or Toes)

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cals on Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 20/14lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 Ab Mat Sit Ups.

 

Athletes are timed individually and team score is both times added together. 

 

 

Intermediate Male & Masters Male workouts:

10 min AMRAP

4 Deadlifts 100/60kg

8 Wall Balls 20lb’s 10ft/14lb’s 9ft

12 Cal Row

 

Chipper:

400m Run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

150 Skips OR 50 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 24/16kg

30 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

20 Toes To Bar

10 Chest To Bar Pull Ups

 

Obstacle Course: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)

Athletes A performs:

1 Individual Sled Push

1 Peg Board

5 Pull Ups

10 Ring Push Up

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

 

Athlete B Performs: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)

1 Individual Sled Push

1 Rope Climb

5 Pull Ups

10 Ring Push Ups

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

Intermediate & Masters Female

Athletes A&B Perform:

1 Combined Sled Push

5 Pull Ups

10 Push Ups (Hand release from floor)

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Over

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 Med Ball Sit Ups 14lb’s

 

Advanced Workouts:

10 min AMRAP

4 Deadlifts 120/80kg

8 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

12 Cal Row

Share out reps as required

 

Chipper

800m Run each (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

100 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 32/24kg

30 (15 Clean & Jerks & 15 Power Snatch- shared in any way 60/40kg)

20 Toes To Bar

10 Burpee Ring Or Bar Muscle Ups (Athletes choice)

(Female: 5 Burpee Muscle Ups & 5 Burpee Chest To bars)

 

 

Obstacle Course:

Athlete A:

1 Peg Board

5 Bar Muscle ups (Female 5 Chest To Bar Pull Ups)

10 HSPU

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

 

Athlete B:

1 Legless Rope Climb

5 Ring Muscle Ups

10 HSPU

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

Judging:

All Intermediate, Masters and Advanced athletes will be required to judge at some stage. The fact that you are judging your fellow competitors should ensure top class judging standards where no sloppy reps are accepted. Allowing poor range of motion is just punishing your own chances of doing well. 

 

Scoring System:

Team Captains please write your Team Score on the whiteboard after each Heat.

 

1 point for the best score, 2 points for second, 3 points for 3rd etc.

 

The team with the lowest number of points wins.

Simples!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friends of