Workout of the day blog

THE POWER IS BACK!

The electricity is back on so all classes are going ahead this evening 5/6/7/8pm.

 

GYM CLOSED

There is no power at the gym today, Tuesday, so the gym will remain closed until further notice. Last Updated 10.30am.

Apoligies for any inconvenience.

The week ahead Oct 23rd

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10

Accessory:

Weighted Lunges 3x20 reps

 

Conditioning:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

Share reps as required.

100 Wall Balls

80 Burpee Box Jumps

60 Toes To Ba/Knee Raises

 

Tuesday:

EMOTM x 10

Squat Clean & Split Jerk x 2 (Go light and get technique right)

Accessory:

Hang Power Clean 3x10

 

Conditioning:

5min AMRAP

10 Cal Bike/Row

10 Push Press/Jerk 60/40kg

Rest 3 mins

5 min AMRAP

10 Double Unders/Skips

10 Dumbell Snatches 25/15kg

Rest 3 mins

5 min AMRAP

10 Power Cleans 60/40kg

10 Lateral Bupees Over Bar

 

 

Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

200m Run

40 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

30 Sit Ups

20 Cal Row/Bike

10 Overhead Or Front racked Kettlebell Lunges

5 Ring Dips Or Bar Dips

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board.

 

AB’S BLAST

Turkish Get Up with dumbbell or kettlebell.

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Deadlift 3x10 (touch and go – no dropping bars)

Accessory:

Thrusters 3x10

 

Friday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3x10

Accessory:

Super Set:

Strict Pull Ups 3x10

Push Ups/Strict HSPU 3x10

 

Conditioning:

20/15/10/5

Thrusters 45/32.5kg

Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

 

Saturday:

EMOTM x 10

Snatch x2

 

Conditioning TBC

 

 

 

The week ahead Oct 9th

Training for the week ahead:

Monday:

Strength:

Back Or Overhead Squat 5x3

Accessory:

Overhead Or Front racked Lunges 3x12 steps

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Cal Bike/Row

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Toes to bar/Knee Raises

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press

Accessory:

Single Arm Row

Conditioning:

EMOTM x 5 rounds:

Min 1: Strict Chin Ups x 10

Min 2: Wall Balls x 10

Min 3: Push Ups/Strict HSPU x 10

Min 4: Cal Bike/Row x 10

 

Wednesday:

Conditioning:

30 min AMRAP

150m Sandbag Run

5 Deadlifts 100/60kg

10 Burpees Over The bar

1 Peg Board/Rope Climb

15 Sit Ups

(Wear a weight vest if doing the Filthy 150!)

 

AB’S BLAST: 40 on/20 off x 3

Russian Twist

Plank Knees To Elbows

Hollow Hold

 

Thursday:

Strength:

EMOTM x 10

Squat Clean x 2

Accessory:

Broad Jumps/Squat Jumps 5x3

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Power Cleans 60/40kg

Box Jump Overs

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

EMOTM x 10

Dumbell Snatch x 3 reps each arm. Go heavy as possible with good form.

Accessory:

Single Arm Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x 6 reps.

Conditioning:

40/30/20/10

 

Pistols/Air Squats

Sit Ups/Toes to Bar

Double Unders/Skips

(Run 200m at end of each round)

 

Saturday:

TBC

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Sept 26th

Training for the week ahead:

 

Monday:

 

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

250 Row

10 Squats

10 Push Ups

10 Sit Ups

10 Box Jumps

10 Kettlebell Swings

10 Pull Ups

 

AB’S BLAST:

40 on/20 off:

Hollow Hold

Russian Twist

Plank

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

 

Accessory: Single Arm Row 3x6

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout:

16 min AMRAP

150m Run (One after the other)

5 Clean & Jerks each

10 Wall Balls each

 

Wednesday:

 

 

30 min AMRAP

50 Double Unders/Skips

20 Dumbell Snatches (10 each arm)

15/12 Calories Row Or Bike

10 Burpees

5 Overhead/Front Squats 40/30kg

 

AB’S BLAST:

3 Rounds of:

40 on/20 off:

L-Sit Hold

Plank Knees To Elbows

Deadbugs

 

Thursday:

Every Min ON The Min x 10:

Hang Clean

Clean

 

Accessory:

Plyometrics (Broad jumps/Squat jumps)

 

‘Elizabeth’

21/15/9

Squat Cleans 60/40kg

Ring Dips

 

Friday:

Strength

5x5 Pull Ups/Ring Muscle ups

 

Accessory:

Push Ups Or Strict Handstand Push Ups 3x6

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Hang Power Snatch 50/30kg

Toes To Bar

Pistols

 

Saturday:

Aerobic Conditioning Workout:

‘Kelly’

5 Rounds of:

400m Run

30 Box Jumps/Step Ups

30 Wall Balls

 

 

 

 

 

 

How do I prepare?

MM7 is only 48 hours away.

 

How do I prepare?

 

  1. Your hard training is done. You ARE fit enough. If you go to the gym just practise the movements involved in the workouts at moderate intensity but refrain from doing the full workouts. It’s important to taper before an athletic event.
  2. Hydrate appropriately, eat healthy nutritious food and get to bed early. Avoid alcohol.
  3. Stretch and stay loose.
  4. Visualise yourself feeling good on sat morning and performing well in the workouts. There will be a few nerves early on but after workout 1 they will dissipate and you’ll relax.
  5. Enjoy the day on Saturday. Appreciate the fact that you are healthy and fit and able to take part in a fitness event. There are many who would love to be in your shoes but are unable due to ill health, disability etc.
  6. Positive self-talk. On Fri evening when there are pre-events doubts brush them aside with positive self-talk such as: I am fit, I am strong, I am ready, I am the foal! Etc

Be prepared!

Can every compeitor type out their heat list info like the following and put it in their pocket for Saturday.

You are expected to know what you are doing and when. A competition is not like a class where you are told exactly what to do, a comp is all about knowing yourself what is involved. You need to know the workuts, the reps involved and your heat start time. The teams captain also needs to write the teams score on the whiteboard after each workout.

Heat 5: Wall ball/Deadlift/Row
10.35 Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

Heat 6: Obstacle Course:
11.40 Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

‘Chipper Workout’
Heat 4: 12.45 
Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

MM7 Heat List and Timetable:

Teens:

Sinead Lane & Ellie Glavin

Ben Buckley & Luke Brophy

 

Novice:

Aisling O’Connor & Elaine Moloney

Maire Hogan & Shauna Hutton

Ursula Tobin & Roisin McEvoy

Eimear O’Sullivan & Catriona Murphy

Anne Marie Twomey & Laura O’Callaghan

 

Donny Carey & Shane Crean

Brendan Foley & Finbar Moloney

Damien Blake & Don Donovan

David Sheahan & Bjorn Ludick

 

 

Intermediate:

Katie McCarthy & Karen O’Sullivan

Karen Hutton & Charlotte Butler

Megan Bean & Ciara Taylor

 

Alan Cambridge & Rowan Bray

Ian O’Mahony & Darragh Twomey

Brendan Fleming & Darren Kiely

Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

 

 

 

Masters:

Sandra Howard & Maria Blumenthal

 

Keith Moynihan & Neil Lucey

Hugh Healy & Eddie Sheehan

Brian Holland & Keith Burns

 

Advanced:

Finula Goggin & Michelle Nagle

Darren Whelan & Tadgh Carroll

Kevin McCarthy & Niall McCarthy

Anthony Barrett & Mikey Flynn

 

Workout 1: 10 min AMRAP Deadlift/WallBall/Row

Heat 1:  9.30am

Teen Girls & Novice Ladies

Teens:

Sinead Lane & Ellie Glavin

Novice:

Aisling O’Connor & Elaine Moloney

Maire Hogan & Shauna Hutton

 

Heat 2: 9.45am

Novice Ladies:

Ursula Tobin & Roisin McEvoy

Eimear O’Sullivan & Catriona Murphy

Anne Marie Twomey & Laura O’Callaghan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heat 3: 10.00am

 

Teen Boys & Novice Men

Teens:

Ben Buckley & Luke Brophy

Novie Men:

Donny Carey & Shane Crean

Brendan Foley & Finbar Moloney

Damien Blake & Don Donovan

David Sheahan & Bjorn Ludick

 

Heat 4: 10.15am

Intermediate & Masters Women

Intermediate:

Katie McCarthy & Karen O’Sullivan

Karen Hutton & Charlotte Butler

Megan Bean & Ciara Taylor

Masters:

Sandra Howard & Maria Blumenthal

 

Heat 5: 10.35am

Intermediate Men:

Alan Cambridge & Rowan Bray

Ian O’Mahony & Darragh Twomey

Brendan Fleming & Darren Kiely

Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

 

 

Heat 6: 10.45am

Masters Men:

Keith Moynihan & Neil Lucey

Hugh Healy & Eddie Sheehan

Brian Holland & Keith Burns

 

Heat 7: 11.00am

Advanced men & Women:

Finula Goggin & Michelle Nagle

Darren Whelan & Tadgh Carroll

Kevin McCarthy & Niall McCarthy

Anthony Barrett & Mikey Flynn

 

Obstacle Course Heat List:

 

Heat 1:

Advanced men & Women:

9.30 Darren Whelan & Tadgh Carroll

9.34 Kevin McCarthy & Niall McCarthy

9.38 Anthony Barrett & Mikey Flynn

9.42 Finula Goggin & Michelle Nagle

 

 

Heat 2:

Masters Men:

9.50 Keith Moynihan & Neil Lucey

9.54 Hugh Healy & Eddie Sheehan

9.58 Brian Holland & Keith Burns

 

Heat 3:

Teens:

10.14 Sinead Lane & Ellie Glavin

Novice Women:

10.18 Aisling O’Connor & Elaine Moloney

10.22 Maire Hogan & Shauna Hutton

10.26 Ursula Tobin & Roisin McEvoy

10.30 Eimear O’Sullivan & Catriona Murphy

10.34 Anne Marie Twomey & Laura O’Callaghan

 

Heat 4:

Teens:

10.40 Ben Buckley & Luke Brophy

Novie Men:

10.44 Donny Carey & Shane Crean

10.48 Brendan Foley & Finbar Moloney

10.52 Damien Blake & Don Donovan

10.56 David Sheahan & Bjorn Ludick

 

Heat 5:

Intermediate & Masters Women

Intermediate:

11.06 Katie McCarthy & Karen O’Sullivan

11.10 Karen Hutton & Charlotte Butler

11.14 Megan Bean & Ciara Taylor

Masters:

11.18 Sandra Howard & Maria Blumenthal

 

Heat 6:

Intermediate Men:

11. 28 Alan Cambridge & Rowan Bray

11.32 Ian O’Mahony & Darragh Twomey

11.36 Brendan Fleming & Darren Kiely

11.40 Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

 

‘Chipper Workout’

Heat 1: 12.00pm

Sinead Lane & Ellie Glavin

 

Novice:

Aisling O’Connor & Elaine Moloney

Maire Hogan & Shauna Hutton

Ursula Tobin & Roisin McEvoy

Eimear O’Sullivan & Catriona Murphy

Anne Marie Twomey & Laura O’Callaghan

 

Heat 2: 12.15pm

Teens:

Ben Buckley & Luke Brophy

Novice Men:

Donny Carey & Shane Crean

Brendan Foley & Finbar Moloney

Damien Blake & Don Donovan

David Sheahan & Bjorn Ludick

 

Heat 3: 12.30pm

Intermediate & Masters Women

Intermediate:

Katie McCarthy & Karen O’Sullivan

Karen Hutton & Charlotte Butler

Megan Bean & Ciara Taylor

Masters:

Sandra Howard & Maria Blumenthal

 

Heat 4: 12.45pm

Intermediate Men:

Alan Cambridge & Rowan Bray

Ian O’Mahony & Darragh Twomey

Brendan Fleming & Darren Kiely

Barry Whealan & Gerard McAuliffe

 

Heat 5: 1.00pm

Masters Men:

Masters Men:

9.50 Keith Moynihan & Neil Lucey

9.54 Hugh Healy & Eddie Sheehan

9.58 Brian Holland & Keith Burns

 

Heat 6: 1.15pm

Advanced men & Women:

Finula Goggin & Michelle Nagle

Darren Whelan & Tadgh Carroll

Kevin McCarthy & Niall McCarthy

Anthony Barrett & Mikey Flynn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members Barbeque Sat Sept 23rd

Members Barbeque Saturday Sept 23rd from 7.30pm

All current members welcome!

Luceys Butchers will drop over the the food cooked and prepared.

Please bring your own wine, beer etc.

'Selfies permitted!'

Updated MM7 workouts.

Updated workouts.

After getting some feedback i've made the following changes to MM7:

Intermediate and Masters men no longer need to do Peg Board, they both do the rope climb instead in obstacle course workout. (Oh the shame!)

Intermediate women do chin over bar pull ups instead of Chest to bar and the Clean & Jerk weight is 35kgs in the Chipper workout.

Advanced Females do 10 cal row/16 cal Assault Bike.

MALLOW MANIA 7
Saturday Sept 23rd
Start 9.00am
Finished by lunchtime.

Annual Members Barbeque catered by Luceys Butchers.
Saturday Sept 23rd 7.30pm- 11.00pm

Teens & Novice workouts: (Aim to get as many reps as possible in 10 mins)
AMRAP 10 minutes
4 Deadlifts 60/40kg
8 Wall Balls men 9ft 20lb’s/women 8ft 14lb’s
12 Cal Row
Share out the reps any way you like.
Tag your partner every time before they start their movement.
 

Chipper: (For time)
200m run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)
50 Skips (Both athletes must finish run before commencing skips)
40 Kettlebell Swings overhead 16/12kg
30 Clean & Jerks 40/25kg
20 Synchro Burpees Over The Bar (Athletes perform the burpees simultaneously)
10 Front Squats 40/25kg
Share out the reps as required.

Obstacle Course
Athletes A&B:
1 Combined Sled Push
1 Rope Climb (Novice - Pull To Standing) (Teens - Climb Rope)
5 Jumping Pull Ups Or Pull Ups
10 Push Ups (On Knees Or Toes)
Crawl Under Orange Mat
20 Cals on Assault Bike
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 20/14lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 Ab Mat Sit Ups.

Athletes are timed individually and team score is both times added together.


Intermediate & Masters workouts:
10 min AMRAP
4 Deadlifts 100/60kg
8 Wall Balls 20lb’s 10ft/14lb’s 9ft
12 Cal Row

Chipper:
400m Run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)
150 Skips OR 50 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)
40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 24/16kg
30 Clean & Jerks 60/35kg
20 Toes To Bar
10 Chest Pull Ups (Men chest to bar/women chin over bar)

Intermediate & Masters Male Obstacle Course: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)
Athletes A performs:
1 Individual Sled Push
1 Rope Climb
5 Pull Ups
10 Ring Push Up
Crawl Under Orange Mats
20 Cal Assault Bike
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 GHD Sit Ups
 

Athlete B Performs: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)
1 Individual Sled Push
1 Rope Climb
5 Pull Ups
10 Ring Push Ups
Crawl Under Orange Mats
20 Cal Assault Bike
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 GHD Sit Ups

Intermediate & Masters Female
Athletes A&B Perform:
1 Combined Sled Push
5 Pull Ups
10 Push Ups (Hand release from floor)
Crawl Under Orange Mats
20 Cal Assault Bike
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Over 20lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 Med Ball Sit Ups 14lb’s

Advanced Workouts:
10 min AMRAP
4 Deadlifts 120/80kg
8 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s
12 Cal Row (Female 10 Cals)
Share out reps as required

Chipper
800m Run each (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)
100 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)
40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 32/24kg
30 (15 Clean & Jerks & 15 Power Snatch- shared in any way 60/40kg)
20 Toes To Bar
10 Burpee Ring Or Bar Muscle Ups (Athletes choice)
(Female: 5 Burpee Muscle Ups & 5 Burpee Chest To bars)


Obstacle Course:
Athlete A:
1 Peg Board
5 Bar Muscle ups (Female 5 Chest To Bar Pull Ups)
10 HSPU
Crawl Under Orange Mat
20 Cal Assault Bike (Female 16 Cals)
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 GHD Sit Ups


Athlete B:
1 Legless Rope Climb
5 Ring Muscle Ups
10 HSPU
Crawl Under Orange Mat
20 Cal Assault Bike (Female 16 Cals)
10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s
1 Sandbag Hill Run
10 GHD Sit Ups

Judging:
All Intermediate, Masters and Advanced athletes will be required to judge at some stage. The fact that you are judging your fellow competitors should ensure top class judging standards where no sloppy reps are accepted. Allowing poor range of motion is just punishing your own chances of doing well.

Scoring System:
Team Captains please write your Team Score on the whiteboard after each Heat.

1 point for the best score, 2 points for second, 3 points for 3rd etc.

The team with the lowest number of points wins.
Simples!








 

Mallow Mania 7

MALLOW MANIA 7

Saturday Sept 23rd

Start 9.00am

Finished by lunchtime.

 

Annual Members Barbeque catered by Luceys Butchers.

Saturday Sept 23rd 7.30pm- 11.00pm

 

Teens & Novice workouts: (Aim to get as many reps as possible in 10 mins)

AMRAP 10 minutes

4 Deadlifts 60/40kg

8 Wall Balls men 9ft 20lb’s/women 8ft 14lb’s

12 Cal Row

Share out the reps any way you like.

Tag your partner every time before they start their movement.

 

 

Chipper: (For time)

200m run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

50 Skips (Both athletes must finish run before commencing skips)

40 Kettlebell Swings overhead 16/12kg

30 Clean & Jerks 40/25kg

20 Synchro Burpees Over The Bar (Athletes perform the burpees simultaneously)

10 Front Squats 40/25kg

Share out the reps as required.

 

Obstacle Course

Athletes A&B:

1 Combined Sled Push

1 Rope Climb (Novice - Pull To Standing) (Teens - Climb Rope)

5 Jumping Pull Ups Or Pull Ups

10 Push Ups (On Knees Or Toes)

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cals on Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 20/14lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 Ab Mat Sit Ups.

 

Athletes are timed individually and team score is both times added together. 

 

 

Intermediate Male & Masters Male workouts:

10 min AMRAP

4 Deadlifts 100/60kg

8 Wall Balls 20lb’s 10ft/14lb’s 9ft

12 Cal Row

 

Chipper:

400m Run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

150 Skips OR 50 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 24/16kg

30 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

20 Toes To Bar

10 Chest To Bar Pull Ups

 

Obstacle Course: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)

Athletes A performs:

1 Individual Sled Push

1 Peg Board

5 Pull Ups

10 Ring Push Up

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

 

Athlete B Performs: (Clock starts for both athletes at the same time)

1 Individual Sled Push

1 Rope Climb

5 Pull Ups

10 Ring Push Ups

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Overs 30lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

Intermediate & Masters Female

Athletes A&B Perform:

1 Combined Sled Push

5 Pull Ups

10 Push Ups (Hand release from floor)

Crawl Under Orange Mats

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Vault Over

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 Med Ball Sit Ups 14lb’s

 

Advanced Workouts:

10 min AMRAP

4 Deadlifts 120/80kg

8 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

12 Cal Row

Share out reps as required

 

Chipper

800m Run each (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

100 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 32/24kg

30 (15 Clean & Jerks & 15 Power Snatch- shared in any way 60/40kg)

20 Toes To Bar

10 Burpee Ring Or Bar Muscle Ups (Athletes choice)

(Female: 5 Burpee Muscle Ups & 5 Burpee Chest To bars)

 

 

Obstacle Course:

Athlete A:

1 Peg Board

5 Bar Muscle ups (Female 5 Chest To Bar Pull Ups)

10 HSPU

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

 

Athlete B:

1 Legless Rope Climb

5 Ring Muscle Ups

10 HSPU

Crawl Under Orange Mat

20 Cal Assault Bike

10 Burpee Med Ball Box Climb Overs 30/20lb’s

1 Sandbag Hill Run

10 GHD Sit Ups

 

Judging:

All Intermediate, Masters and Advanced athletes will be required to judge at some stage. The fact that you are judging your fellow competitors should ensure top class judging standards where no sloppy reps are accepted. Allowing poor range of motion is just punishing your own chances of doing well. 

 

Scoring System:

Team Captains please write your Team Score on the whiteboard after each Heat.

 

1 point for the best score, 2 points for second, 3 points for 3rd etc.

 

The team with the lowest number of points wins.

Simples!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MM7 Registered teams

Teens:

Sinead Lane & Ellie Glavin

Ben Buckley & Luke Brophy

 

Novice:

Aisling O’Connor & Elaine

Maire Hogan & Shauna Hutton

Ursula Tobin & Roisin McEvoy

Eimear O’Sullivan & Catriona Murphy

Anne Marie Twomey & Laura O’Callaghan

Donny Carey & Shane Crean

Brendan Foley & Finbar Moloney

Damien Blake & Don Donovan

 

 

Intermediate:

Katie McCarthy & Karen O’Sullivan

Karen Hutton & Charlotte Butler

Megan Bean & Ciara Taylor

Alan Cambridge & Rowan Bray

Tim Riordan & Darragh Twomey

Brendan Fleming & Darren Kiely

 

 

 

Masters:

Keith Moynihan & Neil Lucey

Hugh Healy & Eddie Sheehan

Brian Holland & Keith Burns

 

Advanced:

Finula Goggin & Michelle Nagle

Darren Whelan & Tadgh Carroll

Kevin McCarthy & Niall McCarthy

Gerard McAuliffe & Arturs Vitols

Anthony Barrett & Mikey Flynn

Training for the week starting Sept 11th

Training for the week ahead Sept 11th

 

 

Monday

Strength:

Thrusters 5x3

Accessory:

Squat Jumps/Kneeling Squat Jumps 5x3

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout

10 min AMRAP

4 Deadlifts

8 Wall Balls

12 Calorie Row

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Pull Ups Or Muscle Ups 5x5

Accessory:

Push Ups Or HSPU 3x6 (Parallettes)

 

Conditioning:

Wednesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

Accessory:

Walking Lunges 3x12

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout:

Novice Chipper: (For time)

200m run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

50 Skips (Both athletes must finish run before commencing skips)

40 Kettlebell Swings overhead 16/12kg

30 Clean & Jerks 40/25kg

20 Synchro Burpees Over The Bar (Athletes perform the burpees simultaneously)

10 Front Squats 40/25kg

Share out the reps as required.

 

Intermediate Chipper:

400m Run (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

150 Skips OR 50 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 24/16kg

30 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

20 Toes To Bar

10 Chest To Bar Pull Ups

 

Advanced Chipper:

800m Run each (Athlete A goes first then tags Athlete B)

100 Double Unders (Both athletes must finish run before commencing double unders)

40 Kettlebell Swings Overhead 32/24kg

30 (15 Clean & Jerks & 15 Power Snatch- shared in any way 60/40kg)

20 Toes To Bar

10 Burpee Ring Or Bar Muscle Ups (Athletes choice)

(Female: 5 Burpee Muscle Ups & 5 Burpee Chest To bars)

 

 

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x6

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Overhead Squat 42.5/30g

Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Double Unders/Skips

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Friday:

Strength:

EMOTM x 10

Snatch

Hang Snatch

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x 6 each leg

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Dumbell Snatch each arm 22.5/15kg

Burpee Box Jump Overs

 

 

Saturday:

Aerobic Conditioning Workouts

6 Rounds of:

250m Row

200m Run

10 Wall Balls

10 Burpees Over The Bar

5 Squat Cleans 60/40kg

 

 

 

 

 

Over 50's Fitness Class.

OVER 50'S FITNESS CLASS

A new class aimed at the over 50's age group will start on Monday Sept 11th at 10.30am at CrossFit Mallow.

This is a pay as you go class €10.

The goal of the class is to provide a fun fitness 45 minute class with your peers with the aim of improving the following:

Increase cardiovascular fitness
Improve flexibility and joint range of motion
Increase strength through bodyweight exercises such as the sit up, squat etc.
Become leaner
Improve blood pressure and cholesterol levels
Nutritional information provided.

No previous experience is necessary and all fitness levels are catered for.

Note: if a pre-existing medical condition exists or an individual is currently on prescribed medicated a Doctors note may be required before commencing the over 50's fitness programme.

Gerard McAuliffe 
CrossFit Mallow
Majestic Business Park
087 9047849

The week ahead Sept 4th

Training for the week ahead Monday Sept 4th

 

Monday:

Strength:

EMOTM x 10:

Hang Clean

Clean

Push press/Jerk

Accessory:

Broad Jumps 5x3

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout

18 min AMRAP

6 Hang Power Cleans each

6 Pull Ups each (Chest To Bar) each

6 Burpees Over The Bar each

 

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

(Weighted) Pull Ups/Ring Muscle Ups 5x5

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x6 (Go heavy)

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

3 min on/1 min off:

3 Deadifts 100/70kg

6 Box Jumps/Step Ups 24’’/20’’

9 Push Ups

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

Accessory:

Weighted Lunges 3x12 Steps (Go heavy)

 

Conditioning:

10 min AMRAP:

Ladder:

1 Clean & Jerk 60/40kg (Add 1 rep each round)

10 Double Unders (Add 10 reps each round)

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x6 (Go heavy)

 

Conditioning:

Tabata Interval:

Bike/Rower

Toes To Bar/Sit Ups

Burpees

Thrusters 40/30kg

 

Friday:

Strength:

EMOTM x10

Power Snatch

Hang Power Snatch

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats

3x6 each leg (Go heavy)

 

Conditioning:

Sprint WOD:

500m Row

10 Push Ups/HSPU

10 Power Snatch

10 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Rest 3 mins

200m Run

30 Wall balls

20 Pull Ups

10 Toes To Bar

 

Saturday:

 

Aerobic Conditioning Workout:

5 Rounds of:

250m Row

200m Run

10 Burpees

10 wall Balls

30 Double Unders

 

 

The AB’S BLAST will be put in any day there is time during the 60 min class.

 

NEW CLASS

New Class Starting Wed Sep 6th.

Every Wednesday at 10.30am.

The 10.30am class will be running every Tues,Wed and Thur at 10.30am.

The ideal class for anyone on shift work or after dropping the kids to school.

It starts Wednesday Sept 6th.

Training for the week ahead August 28th

Training for the week ahead Monday Aug 28th

 

Monday:

Strength:

Bench Press work up to a 5 rep max. Use spotters

Accessory:

Ring Rows 3x8 (Feet Elevated)

 

Partner Workout:

5 min AMRAP

5 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

5 Burpees Over The bar

Rest 1 min.

5 min AMRAP

8 Wall Balls

8 Pull Ups

Rest 1 min.

5 min AMRAP

5 Front Or Overhead Squats 42.5/30kg

10 Toes To Bar

 

Finisher: 50 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Walking Lunge Overhead Or Front racked 3x 16 steps

 

Conditioning:

40/30/20/10

Dumbell Snatch 22.5/15kg

Skipping/Double Unders

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Hang Clean

Clean

Push press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Box Jumps 5x5

 

Conditioning:

TABATA:

Rowing

Power Cleans 60/40kg

Skipping

Air Squats/Pistols

 

Thursday:

Conditioning:

The Seven

7 Rounds of:

7 Push Ups/HSPU

7 Thrusters 60/40kg

7 Knees To Elbows

7 Deadlifts 120/80kg

7 Burpees

7 Kettlebell Swings 32/24kg

7 Pull Ups

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Friday:

Strength:

Kipping technique/Weighted Pull Ups/Ring Muscle Ups 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x8

Conditioning:

 

Sprint WOD

250m Row

10 Power Snatch 50/30kg

10 Burpees

10 Pull Ups

 

Rest 5 mins

Run 400m

10 Clean & Jerks 50/30kg

10 Toes to Bar

10 Push Ups Or HSPU

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

Saturday:

EMOTM x10 (Every min on the min)

Power Snatch

Hang Power Snatch

 

Obstacle Course Practise. 

Training for the week ahead August 28th

Training for the week ahead Monday Aug 28th

 

Monday:

Strength:

Bench Press work up to a 5 rep max. Use spotters

Accessory:

Ring Rows 3x8 (Feet Elevated)

 

Partner Workout:

5 min AMRAP

5 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

5 Burpees Over The bar

Rest 1 min.

5 min AMRAP

8 Wall Balls

8 Pull Ups

Rest 1 min.

5 min AMRAP

5 Front Or Overhead Squats 42.5/30kg

10 Toes To Bar

 

Finisher: 50 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Walking Lunge Overhead Or Front racked 3x 16 steps

 

Conditioning:

40/30/20/10

Dumbell Snatch 22.5/15kg

Skipping/Double Unders

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Hang Clean

Clean

Push press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Box Jumps 5x5

 

Conditioning:

TABATA:

Rowing

Power Cleans 60/40kg

Skipping

Air Squats/Pistols

 

Thursday:

Conditioning:

The Seven

7 Rounds of:

7 Push Ups/HSPU

7 Thrusters 60/40kg

7 Knees To Elbows

7 Deadlifts 120/80kg

7 Burpees

7 Kettlebell Swings 32/24kg

7 Pull Ups

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Friday:

Strength:

Kipping technique/Weighted Pull Ups/Ring Muscle Ups 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x8

Conditioning:

 

Sprint WOD

250m Row

10 Power Snatch 50/30kg

10 Burpees

10 Pull Ups

 

Rest 5 mins

Run 400m

10 Clean & Jerks 50/30kg

10 Toes to Bar

10 Push Ups Or HSPU

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

Saturday:

EMOTM x10 (Every min on the min)

Power Snatch

Hang Power Snatch

 

Obstacle Course Practise. 

Training for the week ahead Aug 21st

Monday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Feet Elevated Ring Rows 3x8

 

Partner 12 min AMRAP

6 Push Press 60/40kg

9 Burpees Over The Bar

12 Wall Balls

 

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x8 each leg

 

5 min AMRAP

10 Pull Ups

10 Hang Power Cleans 60/40kg

Rest 3 mins

5 min AMRAP

10 Toes To Bar

10 Front Racked Lunges 60/40kg

 

Wednesday:

TBC

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Every min on the min on the min x10 (EMOTM)

Clean + Hang Clean + Push Jerk

Accessory:

Box Jumps 3x5

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Dumbell Snatch each arm 22.5/15kg

Burpee Box Jump Over 24’’/20’’

 

Friday:

Strength:

Weighted Pull Ups Or Strict Ring Muscle Ups 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x8

 

3 Rounds of:

800m Run Or Row

10 Push Ups Or HSPU

1 Rope Climb/Peg Board

15 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

EMOTM x10

Snatch + Hang Snatch

Accessory:

Overhead Squat 3x5

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout & Obstacle Course Sprint.

(MM7 WOD try outs!)

 

Mallow Mania 7 (MM7) & Barbeque

Mallow Mania 7 (MM7)

& Barbeque

 

In- House Same-Sex partner Comp.

Advanced, Intermediate, Novice and Masters and Teens Categories. (35+)

The workouts will be straight forward and appropriate for each category.

 

Saturday Sept 23rd 9am-1pm.

Entry fee €20 per team.

 

Mallow Mania 7 will be an in-house competition solely for the members of CrossFit Mallow. The goal is to get 25 teams (50 competitors) involved across all the categories. We have enough athletes at the gym in each category to make it competitive. I would also like to see members that joined this year get involved and dip their toes into competitive CrossFit for the first time. 

Now is the time to choose a partner and category wisely. 2 males or 2 females on each team.

Sept 23rd only is 6 weeks away!

Registration will be available online via the CrossFit Mallow website on Friday August 18th.

All Teams MUST register online via www.crossfitmallow.ie

Places are limited to the first 25 teams that register on a first come first served basis.

Choose your partner wisely!

If you have any questions please ask Ger, Niall or Tadgh and we will be happy to help you choose a category or partner.

 

Note: Management and staff have the final say on which category each team is competing in.

(The Sandbagging Clause)

 

Annual Members Barbeque

CrossFit Mallow will host their annual members barbeque on the evening of Saturday Sept 23rd from 7.30pm. All members are welcome to attend. Lucys Butchers will be doing the catering and providing delicious burgers, sausages, chicken etc which will go down a treat after a tough day of CrossFit!

 

 

The week ahead Aug 14th

Training for the week ahead starting Monday August 14th

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Feet Elevated Ring Rows 3x8

 

Partner Workout:

20 min AMRAP

6 Dumbell Snatch each (3 left, 3 right arm)

8 Pull Ups each

10 Box Jumps each

12 Calorie Row each

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x8

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Toes To Bar

Burpees

Squat Cleans 60/40kg

 

 

 

Wednesday:

Conditioning:

‘Whitten’

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Shoulder Press 5x5

Accessory:

Rope Climb Or Peg Board x 3-5 reps.

 

Conditioning:

15 min AMRAP

Add 1 rep each round:

1 Thruster

1 Pull Up (Chest To Bar)

1 Push Up/HSPU

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Lunges 3x 16 steps (8 each leg)

 

Conditioning:

2 Rounds of:

2 min on/1 off

Assault Bike

Rowing

Running

Kettlebell Swings

Skipping/Double Unders

 

Saturday:

TBC

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Aug 8th

Training for the week ahead:

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups  3x8 each leg

 

Conditioning:

Partner 16 min AMRAP

4 Power Cleans 60/40kg each

8 Pull Ups each

12 Wall Balls each

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x8

 

Conditioning:

25 min AMRAP

400m Run

10 Ring Or Bar Dips

10 Overhead Squats (42.5/30kg) Or Goblet Squats (32/24kg kettlebell)

10 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

10 Push Ups Or Parallette HSPU

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board Ascent

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Shoulder Press 5x5

Accessory:

Feet Elevated Ring Rows 3x8

 

Conditioning:

‘Nasty Girls’

3 Rounds of:

50 Air Squats

7 Ring Muscle Ups Or Pull Ups & Dips

10 Hang Power Cleans 60/40kg

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Weighted Lunges 3x16 steps

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Calorie Row/Bike

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Saturday:

TBC

GYM CLOSED

GYM CLOSED BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY.

Training for the week ahead July 31st

Training for the week ahead Monday July 31st

 

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Weighted Step Ups 3x8 each leg

 

Partner Workout

18 min AMRAP

10 Pull Ups each

10 Wall Balls each

10 Toes To Bar/Knee raises

5 Burpee Box Jumps

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x8

 

Conditioning:

12/9/6/3

Clean & Jerk 70/40kg

Muscle Ups Or Strict Pull Ups & Dips

 

 

Wednesday:

‘Whitten’

5 Rounds of: (Scale to 3 or 4 rounds if needed)

22 Kettlebell Swings

22 Box Jumps

400m Run

22 Burpees

22 Wall Balls

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Dumbell Snatch 5x5 each arm (Go heavy)

Accessory:

Plyometrics: Broad Jumps/Squat Jumps 5x3

 

Finisher:

5 x Hill Sprints @ 80% effort.

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

5 Deadlift 120/80kg

10 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Pistols 3x8 each leg

 

Conditioning:

25/20/15/10/5

Calorie Row/Bike

Double Unders/Skipping

Push Ups Or HSPU

Toes To Bar

 

Saturday

A ‘Hero’ workout to kick start your August Bank Holiday Weekend!

 

 

The week ahead July 23rd

Training for the week ahead Monday July 23rd

 

Monday

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Front Racked Walking Lunge 3x16 steps

 

Partner Workout

12 min AMRAP

1 Clean & Jerk each

1 Burpee Over the Bar each

Add 1 rep each round.

 

Tuesday:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory: (Superset)

Weighted Pull Ups 3x8

Weighted Dips 3x8

 

Conditioning:

3 Rounds of:

400m Run

21 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

12 Pull Ups

 

Wednesday:

5 Rounds of:

Fight Gone Bad

1 min Wall Ball

1 min Sumo Deadlift High Pull with kettlebells

1 min Box Jumps

1 min Push Press 35/25kg. (No dropping bars please)

1 min Rowing

1 min rest.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Shoulder Press 5x5

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x8

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

5 Squat Cleans

5 Bench Press

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10

Hang Power Snatch 40/30kg

Burpees Over The Bar

Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

Saturday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x

Hang Snatch

Snatch

 

Conditioning:

A ‘Hero’ workout chosen at random.

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday July 16th

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Front Racked Walking Lunges 3x16 steps

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Pull Ups

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Clean & Jerk 10x2

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x8

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Power Cleans 60/40kg

Ring Dips Or Bar Dips

800m each round

 

Wednesday:

The Filthy 50 Or Dirty 30

 

AB’S BLAST

40 on/20 off x 3

L-Sit Hold

Hollow Hold

Plank

Deadbugs

 

Thursday:
Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x8

 

Conditioning:

Partner 15 min AMRAP

3 Strict Chin Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

6 Push Ups Or HSPU

9 Deadlifts 100/70kg

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x8

 

 

 

Conditioning:

25/20/15/10/5

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Toes To Bar

Double Unders/Skips

 

Saturday:

Workout drawn from the ‘Lucky bag’

 

 

 

The week ahead July 10th

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Front Racked Walking Lunges 3x16 steps

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Overhead Squat/Front Squat 42.15/30kg

Toes To Bar

Burpees Over The Bar

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Clean & Jerk 10x2

Accessory:

Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x8

 

Conditioning:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

3 Power Cleans each 80/50kg

6 Push Ups Or HSPU

9 Pull Ups each

 

Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

400m Run

30 Wall Balls

30 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

 

AB’S BLAST

35 on/25off x 3

L-Sit Hold

Hollow Hold

Plank

Deadbugs

 

Thursday:
Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x8

 

Conidtioning:

TABATA Intervals:

20 on/10 off x 8 rounds of each movement

 

Assault Bike

Dumbell Snatch

Row

Push Ups

Sit Ups

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x12

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x8 each leg

 

 

 

Conditioning:

1/2/3/4/5/6/7/8/9/10

Hang Squat Cleans 70/45kg

Burpees Over The bar

200m Run each round

 

Saturday:

Workout drawn from the ‘Lucky bag’

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead July 3rd

Training for the week ahead:

 

Monday

Strength:

Front Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Overhead Walking Lunges 3 x 16 steps

 

Conditioning:

Tabata:

Calorie Assault Bike

Calorie Row

Wall Balls

Burpees

 

Tuesday

Strength:

Clean & Jerk 10 x 2

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x8

 

Conditioning:

20 min AMRAP

1 Power Clean (Add 1 rep each round)

5 Pull Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

10 Toes To Bar

15 Deadlifts (Use same bar and weight as power clean)

30 Double Unders

 

Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

10 Deadlifts 140/90kg

10 HSPU (Deficit)

10 Burpees Over The Bar

3 Rope Climbs

 

 

AB’S BLAST:

3 Rounds of:

30 seconds on/off:

Hollow Hold

Plank

L-Sit Hold

Deadbugs

 

Thursday

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x8

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Pull Ups (Chest To bar)

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

400m Run each round

 

Friday

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3x8 each leg

 

Conditioning:

5/10/15/20/25/30

Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

Double Unders

Sit Ups

Box Jumps

 

 

Saturday

Strength:

Snatch 10x2

 

‘HERO Saturday’

Conditioning:

‘Lumberjack 20’

20 reps:

Deadlifts 120/80kg

Kettlebell Swings

Overhead Squats 50/35kg

Burpees

Pull Ups

Box Jumps

Dumbell Squat Cleans 22.5kg/15kg/s

Run 400m each round. 

Next weeks programming June 26th:

Next weeks programming:

‘Constantly varied functional movements performed at high intensity’ (Also known as CrossFit)

 

Next week there will be approximately 30 workouts in a hat, before each class one workout will be drawn from the hat. After a 10 minute warm up the workout will be performed.

Be ready for anything!

 

One of the main tenets of CrossFit is the ‘constantly varied’ part of the definition. In order to keep moving your fitness level forward you need to constantly change the stimulus. The human body adapts to a training stimulus quite quickly and if you keep doing the same thing over and over you will actually become less fit as your body becomes so used to the same stimulus. To put it simply you need to regularly change the type of workout that you do and how long you do it for.  

 

CrossFit founder Greg Glassman uses the phrase ‘the biggest change that occurs from doing CrossFit occurs between the ears’ - What he means here is that you develop tremendous mental strength. You develop a ‘ready for anything’ mentality. Physical suffering develops mental strength. I’ve seen that with myself and with most of the people that I’ve trained down through the years. You develop a confidence that no matter what life throws at you, you will be able to handle it.

In order to maximise your development both physically and mentally you need to step outside your comfort zone regularly, I would suggest at least twice a week. It’s not advisable or possible to push your limits every day but every second or third training session you should get uncomfortable to the point where you are close to or in the red zone. This is the area where the beauty lies and it is the area where most progress is made.

Next weeks workouts could throw up something quite straight forward or a real tough challenge to complete. Foster the mentality that no matter what it is you can get it done.

I know I can and I know all of you can, some of you just don’t know it yourselves yet.  Next week you will find out…

 

Monday June 19th

Monday:

Strength:

Chin Ups 3x 12 Reps

Accessory:

Single Arm Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x12

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

400m Run

12 Power Cleans 60/40kg

12 Toes To Bar

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x12

Accessory:

Kettlebell Walking Lunges 3x24 steps

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

EMOTM:

Min 1: 1 or 2 Rope Climbs

Min 2: 12 Push Ups Or HSPU

Min 3: 12 Box Jumps

Min 4: 12 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

Mins 5: 12 Med Ball Or GHD Sit Ups

 

Wednesday:

5km Run/5km Row/6mile Bike

30 Power Snatch 60/40kg

 

AB’S BLAST:

100 Sledge Hammer Tyre Strikes

100 Sit Ups

 

Thursday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Push Jerk

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x12

 

Conditioning:

Tabata Interval:

8 consecutive rounds of each movement

20 seconds on/10 off:

Assault Bike

Skipping/Double Unders

Rowing

Burpee Box Jumps Overs

Take 1 min break between movements

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x12

Accessory:

Deadlift 3x12 (moderate weight - touch and go)

 

Conditioning:

50 Dumbell Snatch 25/15kg

40 Burpees Over The Bar

30 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

20 Cal Row

10 Ring Or Bar Muscle Ups Or Dips

 

Saturday:

EMOTM

Hang Snatch

Snatch

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Pull Ups

Overhead Squat 42.5/30kg

200m Run each round.

 

Training for the week ahead June 12th

Training for the week ahead:

 

Monday

Strength:

Bench Press 3x12

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x12

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Pull Ups

Deadlifts 100/70kg

Wall Balls

 

Tuesday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x12

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x12

 

‘The Chief’

5 Rounds of:

3 min on 1 min off

3 Power Cleans 60/40kg

6 Push Ups

9 Air Squats

 

Wednesday

5km Run Or Row (Run to stone bridge in town and back again)

30 Clean & jerks 60/40kg

 

AB’S BLAST

3 Rounds of: 40 on 20 off

Knees To Elbows/Knee Raises

Hollow Hold

Plank

Russian Twists

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Clean & Jerk

Accessory:

Broad Jumps 5x3

 

12 min AMRAP

6 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

12 Burpee Box Jumps

 

Friday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x12

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x12

 

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Wall Balls

Sit Ups

Push Ups Or HSPU

200m Run/Row/Bike each round

 

 

 

Saturday

Strength:

EMOTM

10x2

Snatch

Hang Snatch

Accessory:

High Box Jumps 5x5

 

Conditioning:

‘Helen’

3 Rounds of

400m Run

21 Kettlebell Swings

12 Pull Ups

The week ahead May 29th

Training for the week ahead Monday May 29th

 

Monday

Strength:

Bench Press 3x10

Accessory:

Chin Ups 3x10

 

Partner AMRAP

14 mins

4 Thrusters 60/40kg

8  Burpee Box Jumps 24’’/20’’

12 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

Tuesday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10

Accessory:

Weighted Steps 3x10 each leg

 

Conditioning:

3 Rounds of: 2 min on 1 off

Calorie Row

Double Unders

Dumbell Snatch

Running

 

Wednesday

35 min AMRAP

400m Run

12 Hang Power Cleans 50k/30g

12 Burpees Over The Bar

250m Row

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board

12 Thrusters 50/30kg

12 Ring Dips Or Dips

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Clean & Jerk

Accessory:

Seated Box Jumps 3x5

 

Conditioning:

For time:

45 Cal Bike Or Row

20 Burpee Box Jumps Overs 30’’/24’’

15 Power Cleans 70/45kg

 

Friday

Strength:

Accessory:

Conditioning:

12/11/10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Wall Balls

Power Snatch 40/30kg

 

 

Saturday

EMOTM X 12

Hang Snatch

Snatch

 

Conditioning:

400m Run

30 Sit Ups

20 Push Ups Or HSPU

10 Snatch

5 Rope Climbs

10 Snatch

20 Push Ups Or HSPU

30 Sit Ups

400m Run

 

The week ahead May 22nd

Training for the week ahead Monday May 22nd

 

Monday:

Strength;

Bench Press 3x10

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x10

 

Conditioning:

Partner 16 min AMRAP

3 Push Press/Jerk 70/40kg

6 Hang Power Clean 70/40kg

9 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x10 each leg

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

15 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg Overhead

15 Wallballs

 

 

Wednesday:

35 min AMRAP

10 Deadlifts 100/70kg

10 Toes To bar/Knee Raises

10 Box Jumps

1 Rope Climb

400m Run

15 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

Thursday

Strength:

Thrusters 3x10

Accessory:

Broad Jumps 3x5

Plyometric Push Ups 3x5

 

Conditioning:

2 Rounds of:

1 min on/off

Cal Row

Clean & Jerk 60/40kg

Burpees Over The Bar

Push Ups Or HSPU

Double Unders

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10

Accessory:

Front Racked Walking Lunge 3x20 steps

 

Conditioning:

‘Chipper Friday’

5 Rope Climbs Or Peg Board Ascents (The scaled version is the ‘lying down to standing’ rope climb)

10 Bar Muscle Ups Or Strict Pull Ups

15 Ring Dips Or Bar Dips (Don’t tear a pec!)

200m Run

25 Burpee Pull Ups

30 Dumbell Snatch

35 Wall Balls

40 Dumbell Overhead Lunges (20 each arm)

 

Saturday:

Strength:

EMOTM x12

Hang Snatch

Snatch

 

Conditioning:

‘Nancy’

5 rounds of:

40m Run

15 Overhead Squats (Or front Squats)

 

Training for the week ahead May 15th

Training for the week ahead May 15th:

 

Magic Monday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Weighted Chin Ups 3x10

 

Conditioning:

20 min AMRAP

1 Round of Cindy

5 Pull Ups

10 Push Ups

15 Air Squats

1 Clean & Jerk 60/40kg

Add 1 C&J each round.

 

Total Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x10 reps each leg

 

Conditioning:

Interval Training:

EMOTM x 5 Rounds:

Min 1: 12-15 Wall Balls

Min 2: 10 Burpees

Min 3: Cal Row Male:12 Female:10

Min 4: 10 Pull Ups

 

Wonderful Wednesday

 

Conditioning

30 min AMRAP

2 Rope Climb or Peg Board

4 Squat Cleans 80/50kg

12 Toes To Bar

500m Row

400m Run

 

 

AB’S BLAST:

40  seconds on/20 off x 3 rounds of each exercise:

Hollow Hold

Plank/Side Plank

Russian Twist

Sit Ups

 

Partner Thursday;

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Single Arm Row  3x10 Reps

 

Conditioning:

Partner workout

18 min AMRAP

30 Push Ups Or HSPU

40 Box Jumps

50 Power Snatch 60/40kg

60 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Share out reps as needed.

 

 

Fabulous Friday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x10 Reps each leg

 

Conditioning:

21/18/15/12/9/6/3

Dumbell Snatch 22.5/15kg

30 Double Unders each round

 

 

 

Saturday

EMOTM  x10

1 x Hang Snatch

1 x Snatch

 

Conditioning:

21-15-9

Thrusters

Pull Ups

Or

9/7/5

Snatch 60kg

Ring Muscle Ups

 

 

The week ahead May 8th

Training for the week ahead May 8th:

 

Magic Monday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

5 x Rope Climbs

(Advanced do legless rope climbs)

 

Conditioning:

25 min AMRAP

3 Push Press/Jerk 60/40kg

5 Pull Ups (Chest to Bar)

10 Push Ups

15 Air Squats

200m Run

 

Total Tuesday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x10 reps each leg

 

Conditioning:

Interval Training:

EMOTM x 5 Rounds:

Min 1: 8 Thrusters 50/30kg

Min 2: 8 Burpee Box Jumps 24’’/20’’

Min3: 8 Strict Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Min 4: 150m Run

 

Wonderful Wednesday

 

Conditioning

35 min AMRAP

12 Front Or Overhead Squats 42.5/30kg

12 Burpee Pull Ups Or Burpee Muscle Ups

12 Dumbell Snatch (each arm)

800m Run

 

AB’S BLAST:

40  seconds on/20 off x 3 rounds of each exercise:

Hollow Hold

Plank/Side Plank

Deadbugs

 

Partner Thursday;

Strength:

EMOTM 10x3

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict/Weighted Chin Ups (Supinated Grip)

 

Conditioning:

Partner workout

16 min AMRAP

30 Wall Balls 20/14lb’s

30 Calorie Row Or Assault Bike

30 Power Cleans 70/40kg

Share out reps as needed.

 

 

Fabulous Friday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 Reps each leg

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Deadlift 100/70kg

Burpees Over The Bar

 

Sick Saturday

EMOTM  x10

1 x Hang Snatch

1 x Snatch

 

Conditioning:

15/12/9/6/3

Power Snatch 60/40kg

Push Ups Or HSPU

 

 

The week ahead May 2nd

Training for the week ahead:

Tuesday May 2nd

 

Gym Closed bank Holiday Monday.

 

 

Tuesday:

 

Strength:

Back Squat 3 x 10

 

Accessory:

Overhead Lunges 3 x 10 each leg

 

Conditioning:

Partner Workout

20 min AMRAP

4 Squat Cleans each 60/40kg

8 Burpees Over The Bar each

12 Toes To Bar or Knee Raises each

 

Wednesday:

40 min AMRAP

1 Rope Climb

5 Power Cleans 60/40kg

10 Burpees Over The Bar

200m Run

5 Push Press/Jerk 60/40kg

30/20 Cal Row

15 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

15 Wall Balls

15 Toes To Bar

 

Thursday:

Strength:

EMOTM

Clean & Jerk 12 x 2

 

Accessory:

Broad Jumps 5 x 3

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Deadlifts 100/70kg

Box Jumps 24’’/20’’

Push Ups Or HSPU

Bar Or Ring Dips

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3 x 10

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat  3 x10

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Dumbell Snatch (each arm)

Pull Ups Or Muscle Ups on rings or bar.

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3 x 10

 

Accessory:

Single Arm Row with Dumbells 3 x 10

 

Conditioning:

‘Frantasyland’

(You can do this as a partner workout if you like)

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead April 24th

Next weeks workouts.

 

Monday April 24th

Strength:

Deadlifts 3x8

 

Accessory:

Goblet Squat 3x8 holding heavy kettlebell.

 

Partner Workout:

18 min AMRAP

8 Overhead Lunges (4 each leg)

8 Burpees Over The Bar

8 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

Tuesday:

 

Strength:

EMTOM x 10

Clean & Jerk x 2

 

Accessory:

Plyometrics

Seated Box Jumps 5x5

 

Conditioning:

‘The Chief’

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Power Cleans 60/40kg

6 Push Ups

9 Sit Ups

 

Wednesday:

32 min AMRAP

3 Deadlifts 140/100kg

10 Push Ups Or HSPU

12 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

500m Row

150m Kettlebell Farmers Carry 24kg/16kg

12 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

 

AB’S BLAST

Tabata Interval:

Hollow Hold

Plank

Russian Twist

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

Back Squat 3x8

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3x8

 

Interval Training:

5 x 90 seconds on/60 seconds off:

Thrusters 40/30kg

Power Snatch 40/30kg

Burpees Over The Bar

Double Unders/Skipping

Rowing

 

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3x8

 

Accessory:

(Weighted) Chin Ups 3x8

 

Conditioning

‘Chipper Friday’

10 Bar Muscle Ups Or Pull Ups

20 Overhead Or Front Squats 50/30kg

30 Burpee Box Jumps 24’’/20’’

20 Thrusters 50/30kg

10 Ring Muscle Ups or Pull Ups

 

Saturday:

EMOTM x 10

Snatch High Pull

Hang Power Snatch

Overhead Squat

 

Conditioning TBC.

 

 

April 10th

Training for the week ahead Monday April 10th:

 

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3 sets of 8 reps

 

Accessory:

Weighted Lunge 3 x 8 steps each leg (Overhead or front/back racked)

 

Partner 20 min AMRAP

4 Power Snatch (each) 60/40kg

8 Burpee Box Jumps (each)

12 Pull Ups (each)

 

After the CrossFit class please practise the following:

EMOTM x 10

Handstand Development: Wall Climb/Handstand/Plank

Rope Climb Practise Or Pull Up Practise

 

Tuesday:

EMOTM 4x3/4x2/4x1

Power Clean & Jerk

 

Conditioning:

‘Elizabeth’

21/15/9

Squat Clean 60/40kg

Ring Dips

 

Finisher:

1 Mile Run Or 2km Row

 

Wednesday:

35 min AMRAP

20 Wall Balls

20 Box Jumps

20 Toes To bar/Knee Raises

400m Run

Push Ups (Hands release from floor)

500m Row

50 Double Unders/Skips

1 Rope Climb/Peg Board

 

 

AB’S BLAST

Tabata: (Perform 8 consecutive rounds of each exercise before moving on)

Tyre Strikes

GHD or Med ball Sit Ups

Hollow Hold

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Bench Press 3x8

 

Accessory: Strict Or Weighted Pull Ups 3x8 reps

 

Interval Training:

60 seconds on/off x 3 rounds:

Power Snatch 60/40kg

Burpees Over The Bar

Cal Row

 

EMOTM:

Handstand Development: Wall Climb/Handstand/Plank

Rope Climb Practise Or Pull Up Practise

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Back Squat 3x8

 

Accessory: Bulgarian Split Squat 3x 8 reps each leg

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Hang Power Cleans 60/40kg

Push Ups Or Strict Handstand Push Ups

150m Run each round

 

Saturday:

EMOTM x 12

Snatch High Pull

Hang Power Snatch

Snatch

 

Conditioning: TBC

 

Training for the week ahead Monday March 13th

Training for the week ahead Monday March 13th

 

Monday:

Open 17.3

 

Tuesday:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Calorie Row

Wall Balls

Push Ups/HSPU

Power Cleans 60/40kg

 

Wednesday

Conditioning:

35 min AMRAP

500m Row

400m Run

30 Double Unders

20 Push Ups/HSPU

10 Deadlifts 100/70kg

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board

 

AB’S BLAST

Tabata:

20 seconds on 10 off x 8 consecutive round of each movement.

L-Sit Hold

Hollow Hold

Strict Toes To Bar Or Strict Knee Raises

Sit Ups Ups

 

 

Thursday

Bench Press 5x3

 

Interval Training:

3 Rounds of:

4 mins on 2 mins off:

7 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

10 Burpees Over The Bar

40 Double Unders

 

Friday

CLOSED: St. Patricks Day

 

Saturday:

Strength: TBC

Partner Workout TBC

Training for the week ahead March 6th

Training for the week ahead Monday 6th March

 

Monday:

Open 17.2

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

 

Conditioning:

21/18/15/12/9/6/3

Wall Balls

Power Snatch 35/25kg (NO DROPPING BARS OR PLATES!)

 

Wednesday:

Conditioning:

35 min AMRAP

500m Row

40 Double Unders

30 Wall Balls

20 Power Cleans 60/40kg

10 Push Ups/HSPU

1 Rope Climb

 

AB’S BLAST

3 Rounds of:

40 on/20 off:

L-Sit Hold

Russian Twist

Hollow Hold

Side Plank

 

Thursday

Strength:

Back /Front/Over Squat 5x3 Reps

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

3 mins on 1 min off:

3 Deadlifts 100/70kg

6 Burpees Over The bar

30 Double Unders

 

Friday

Strength:

1 x Clean & Jerk every 40 seconds for 20 Reps

 

21/15/9

Calorie Row

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

 

Finisher:

Open 17.3 practise EMOTM.

 

 

 

Saturday

Strength:

1 x Snatch every 40 seconds for 20 Reps.

 

Conditioning:

If weather is dry we’ll get outside and do a workout utilising sandbags, sleds, sledgehammers, farmers walks etc.

 

If wet weather we’ll stay inside and do a partner workout TBC.

 

Finisher:

Open 17.3 practise EMOTM

Training for the week ahead Feb 27th


 

Training for the week ahead and not a burpee or box jump to be seen!!

57 people completed the Open 17.1 workout. Well done everyone.

Eveybody gave their best and that's all we can ask for. Now that you are involved please aim to do all 5 workouts and use the next month to train hard, eat clean and get fitter.

We'll know what 17.2 is on Friday morning...

 

WOD Tuesday

Skills Development:

Handstands/Rope Climb

 

Strength: Bench Press 5x3

 

Met Con:

2km Row

50 Wall Balls

30 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)  Or 20 Bar Muscle Ups

 

WOD Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

500m Row

30 Double Unders

15 Toes To Bar

10 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

1 Rope Climb

 

AB’S BLAST:

3 Rounds of: 40 seconds on/20 off:

L-Sit Hold

Hollow Hold

Russian Twist

Sit Ups

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Back/Front Or Overhead Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

3 mins on/1 min off:

5 Thrusters 50/35kg

7 Pull Ups (Chest To bar)

9 Push Ups/HSPU

 

Friday:

Strength:

Clean & Jerk x 1 Rep every 40 seconds x 20

 

Conditioning:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Hang Power Clean 60/40kg

Toes To Bar

Push Up/HSPU

 

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Snatch x1 rep every 40 seconds x 20

 

Conditioning:

‘Isabel’

30 Power Snatch for time 60/40kg

 

Finisher:

2km Row

 

 

THE CROSSFIT OPEN!!

WHAT IS THE CROSSFIT OPEN?

The CrossFit Open is an annual fitness event that takes place in CrossFit gyms Worldwide. CrossFit Headquarters issue a workout on the CrossFit Games website each week for 5 weeks. There is an advanced and scaled version of the workout.

 

AM I FIT ENOUGH TO DO THE CROSSFIT OPEN?

The CrossFit Open is designed to be inclusive. There is an advanced and scaled version of the workout. There are also age categories 35-39/40-44/45-49/50-54 and so on.

 

DO I HAVE TO REGISTER?

If you would like to register officially then go to the CrossFit Games website and register. Each week you submit your score and the gym owner will validate the score. It’s $20 to register officially.

 

CAN I DO THE WORKOUTS WITHOUT REGISTERING OFFICIALLY?

Yes. Each Monday for the next 5 weeks the CrossFit Open workout will be the workout of the day at CrossFit Mallow. We will run our own in-house Leaderboard on the whiteboard at the gym. There’s no fee for registering. The goal is just to get people involved and to have fun.

 

IS IT A COMPETITION?

If you want to compete then register officially to get your ranking. If you don’t want to compete then just do the workouts without registering officially.

 

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THE CROSSFIT OPEN?

The end goal is to find the fittest man and woman alive at the CrossFit Games in America in July. No Irish person has ever got that far so it’s unlikely you will either. The real point of the CrossFit Open is to test yourself against yourself and see did you improve compared to last year. The sense of achievement, community and accomplishment is also wonderful during the 5 weeks of the Open Season.

 

ANY ADVICE FOR THE NEWBIE OR VETERAN ATHLETE?

The Earth will keep spinning whether you do well in the Open or not so keep perspective and have fun. It’s a workout - that’s all it is and all it ever will be.

For advanced CrossFitters the Open can become a bubble within a bubble. It can become all-consuming and that’s not healthy physically or mentally. We have a number of members of CrossFit Mallow that have competed in every Open including Michael Kennedy, Neil Lucey and Tadgh Carroll and Gerard McAuliffe. (If there’s more my apologies!) Ask them for advice on the right approach to taking part, if they’ve managed to stay the course for seven years they must be doing something right!

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Feb 20th

Training for the week ahead:

 

One week to go before the Annual CrossFit Open event.

 

Monday

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

4 min AMRAP x 3 rounds. (1 min rest between rounds)

5 Thrusters

10 Burpees Over The Bar

Increase weight by 5-10kg for each 4 min AMRAP

 

Finisher:

200 Double Unders/Skips

50 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Push Press/Jerk 5x3

 

Conditioning:

2 Rounds of:

90 seconds on/45 seconds of:

Row Cals

Wall Balls

Burpee Pull Ups

 

Finisher:

50 Pistols

50 Push Ups/HSPU

 

Wednesday:

Clean x 1 every 30 seconds x 15

 

Conditioning:

25 min AMRAP

500m Row/400m Run

50 Double Unders/Skips

20 Box Jumps

15 Dumbell Snatch

1 Rope Climb

 

AB’S BLAST:

40 seconds on/20 off:

Hollow Hold

Russian Twist

Side Plank

 

Thursday:

Front Or Overhead Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

8 min AMRAP

12 Overhead/Front Squats 42.5/30kg

12 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

Finisher:

50 Burpees

 

Friday:

Strength: Bench Press 5x3

 

Conditioning:

40/30/20/10

Row or Bike Cals

Wall Balls

Sit Ups

 

 

 

Saturday:

Snatch x 1 every 40 seconds x 15

 

Conditioning:

‘Helen’

3 Rounds of:

400m Run

21 Kettlebell Swings

12 Pull Ups

 

 

Training for the week ahead Feb 13th

Training for the week ahead February 13th 2017

 

Movement of the month for February.

Handstand development.

Fear not, if you currently cannot do a full handstand for there are a lot of progressions that you can begin with such as the wall climb or inverts from a box. If you can do a handstand the aim is to be able to hold it for 60 seconds. Once you can do that the aim is to start developing the free standing handstand. If you don’t try to get out of your comfort zone you’ll never get anywhere so be brave and get upside down!

 

 

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

10 x Thrusters 42.5/30kg

10 x Burpees Over The Bar.

4 min AMRAP

2 mins rest

3 min AMRAP

90 seconds rest

2 min AMRAP

 

 

2 Rounds of:

Min 1,2,3:  12 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Min 4,5,6:  10-20 Wall Balls

 

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

 

Conditioning:

14 min AMRAP

10 Push Press 50/35kg

15 Box Jumps

20 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

 

2 Rounds of:

Min 1,2,3: 50 x Double Unders/Skips

Min 4,5,6: 12 x Pistols

 

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Every 30 seconds for 10 mins:

1 x Clean & Jerk

 

Conditioning:

25 min AMRAP

500m Row

15 Front/Overhead Squats 45/35kg

15 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

15 Dumbell Snatch 22.5/15kg

 

 

AB’S BLAST:

Plank

Hollow Hold

Deadbugs

Russian Twist.

3 x 35 seconds of each core exercise, 25 seconds rest.

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Deadlift 5x3

 

Conditioning:

3 Rounds of:

75 seconds on/60 seconds off:

Calorie Row

Wall Balls

Burpee Box Jumps

 

2 Rounds of:

Min 1,2,3: 10 Push Ups Or 5 Ring Muscle Ups

Min 4,5,6:  50 Double Unders

 

Friday:

Strength:

Thruster Ladder 42.5/30kg

 

Conditioning:

Chipper Friday

1km Row

30 Power Cleans 70kg

20 Burpees Over The Bar

10 Pull Ups + Dips Or Bar Muscle Ups.

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Every 40 seconds x 12

1 x Snatch

 

Conditioning:

A: ‘Diane’

21-15-9

Deadlift 100/70kg

Handstand Push Ups Or Push Ups

 

B: Row 500m x 3, rest 2 mins between sets.

 

 

Training for the week ahead Feb 6th

Training for the week ahead February 6th 2017

 

 Pull Up Re-test. Test your max rep pull ups, compare to the last test in January.

 

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

15 min AMRAP

21-15-9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Pull Ups

Deadlifts 100/70kg

Push Ups Or HSPU

 

2 Rounds of:

Min 1: Toes To Bar/Knee Raises x10

Min 2: Toes To Bar Knee raises x10

Min 3: Toes To Bar Knee Raises x10

Min 4: 5-10 Burpees Over The Bar

Min 5: 5-10 Burpees Over The Bar

Min 6: 5-10 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x3

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

2 mins of: Dumbell Snatch

1 mins Rest

2 mins of: Wall Balls

1 mins Rest

2 mins of: Rowing/Bike

 

 

3 Rounds of:

Min 1: Double Unders/Skipping x 50

Min 2: Double Unders/Skipping x 50

Min 3: Double Unders/Skipping x 50

Min 4: Overhead Or Front Racked lunges x 8

Min 5: Overhead Or Front Racked lunges x 8

Min 6: Overhead Or Front Racked lunges x 8

 

 

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Clean 4x3,4x2,4x1

 

Conditioning:

20 min AMRAP

5 Pull Ups

10 Push Ups

15 Air Squats

Snatch 60/40kg. Add one snatch rep each round

 

AB’S BLAST:

L-Sit Hold

Hollow Hold

Deadbugs

Russian Twist.

3 x 30 seconds of each core exercise.

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Front/Overhead Squat 5x3

 

Conditioning:

3 Rounds of:

1 min on/off

Rowing Cals

Wall Balls

Burpee Box Jumps

 

 

Min 1: Kettlebell Swings x 12

Min 2: Kettlebell Swings x 12

Min 3: Kettlebell Swings x 12

Min 4: Pistols x 12

Min 5: Pistols x 12

Min 6: Pistols x 12

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Thruster 4x6,4x4,4x2

 

Conditioning:

Chipper Friday

5 Dips Or Ring Muscle Ups

10 Front Or Overhead Squats 60/40kg

15 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

20 Hang Power Cleans 60/40kg

25 Pull Ups

30 Push Ups

35 Box Jumps

40 Burpees

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Deadlift 4x6,4x4,4x2

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

42.5/30kg Overhead Lunges x 8

50 Double Unders

15 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

2 Rounds of:

Min 1: Bar facing Burpees x 5-10

Min 2: Bar facing Burpees x 5-10

Min 3: Bar facing Burpees x 5-10

Min 4: Toes To bar/Knee Raises x 12

Min 5: Toes To bar/Knee Raises x 12

Min 6: Toes To bar/Knee Raises x 12

 

The week ahead Jan 30th

Training for the week ahead January 30th 2017

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

10 min AMRAP

30 Double Unders/Skips

15 Power Snatch 35/25kg

No dropping bars or plates please!

 

3 Rounds of:

Min 1: 10 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Min 2: 10 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Min 3: 5-10 Burpees Over The Bar

Min 4: 5-10 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Thrusters 50/30kg

6 Push Ups Or HSPU

9 Sit Ups

1 min Rest between intervals.

 

 

3 Rounds of:

Min 1: 10 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Min 2: 10 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Min 3: Calorie Row M:15 F:11

Min 4: Calorie Row M:15 F:11

 

 

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Clean + Push Press/Jerk 10x2

 

Conditioning:

10 min AMRAP

2/4/6/8/10…

Pull Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

Squat Clean 85/50kg

 

3 Rounds of:

Min 1: 60 Skips/Double Unders

Min 2: 60 skips/Double Unders

Min 3: 12 Pistols

Min 4: 12 Pistols

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Front/Overhead Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

10 Overhead Or Front Racked Lunges

10 Burpees Over The Bar

10 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Rounds of:

Min 1: 12 Kettlebell Swings

Min 2: 12 Kettlebell Swings

Min 3: 12 Box Jumps/Step Ups

Min 4: 12 Box Jumps/Step Ups

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Thruster 10x3

 

Conditioning:

50 Wall Ball buy in:

12/9/6

Deadlift 120/80kg

Pull Ups Or Bar/Ring Muscle Ups

50 Burpees buy out.

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Snatch 12x1

 

Conditioning:

7 min AMRAP

800m Run

Then amrap:

10 Pull Ups

10 Wall Balls

3 mins Rest

7 mins AMRAP

750m Row

Then amrap

10 Box Jumps/Step Ups

10 Push Ups

3 mins rest

7 min AMRAP

400m Run

100 Double Unders/Skips

Then amrap:

10 Burpees

10 Toes To Bar.

This is the same workout as the previous Saturday. Record scores so you can compare.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Jan 23rd

Week ahead January 23th 2017

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

13 min AMRAP

7 Thrusters 50/30kg

9 Burpees Over the bar

11 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 12 Pistols

Even: 60 Double Unders/Skips

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

 

Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Power Cleans 60/40kg

6 Burpees

9 Sit Ups

1 min Rest between intervals.

 

 

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 60 Skips/Double Unders

Even: 13 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Clean + Push Press/Jerk 10x2

 

Conditioning:

10 min AMRAP

2/4/6/8/10…

Pull Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

Deadlift 100/70kg

 

EMOTM:

Odd: Calorie Row: Male 15 Cals Female 11 Cals

Even: 10 Push Ups (HSPU)

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Front/Overhead Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

16 min AMRAP

5 Hang Power Cleans/Hang Power Snatch

(Advanced add 5-10kgs each round)

10 Wall Balls

15 Toes To Bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 12 Kettlebell Swings

Even: 50 Double Unders/Skips

 

Friday:

Strength:

Thruster 10x3

 

Conditioning:

500m Row buy in:

21/15/9

Front Or Overhead Overhead Squats 45/30kg

Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups

1 Rope Climb each round/Peg Board

100 Skips Or Double Unders buy out.

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Overhead lunges 6 x 25ft.

 

Conditioning:

7 min AMRAP

800m Run

Then amrap:

10 Pull Ups

10 Wall Balls

3 mins Rest

7 mins AMRAP

750m Row

Then amrap

10 Box Jumps/Step Ups

10 Push Ups

3 mins rest

7 min AMRAP

400m Run

100 Double Unders/Skips

Then amrap:

10 Burpees

10 Toes To Bar.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Jan 16th

Week ahead January 16th 2017

Monday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 9 Pull Ups

Even: 50 Double Unders/Skips

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

 

Conditioning:

4 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Thrusters 50/35kg

6 Burpees

9 Sit Ups

 

 

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 9 Burpees Over The Bar

Even: 12 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Clean 10x3

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

2/4/6/8/10…

Toes To bar

Squat Clean 70/45kg

Perform one rope climb or peg board ascent after each round.

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 12 Pistols

Even: 9 Push Ups(HSPU)

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Front/Overhead Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

15 min AMRAP

5 Hang Power Cleans 70/40kg

10 Wall Balls

15 Sit Ups/Toes To Bar

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 9 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Even: 50 Double Unders/Skips

 

Friday:

Strength:

Push Press/Jerk 10x2

 

 

Conditioning:

21/15/9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Burpees Over The Bar

50 Double Unders each round.

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 10 Push Ups Or 6 Ring Muscle Ups

Even: Calorie Row: Male 13 Female 11

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Snatch + Hang Snatch 10x2

 

Conditioning:

1km Row

30 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

50 Wall Balls

20 Pull Ups Or Ring Muscle Ups

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 8 Unbroken Power Snatch 35/25kg

Even: 10 Box Jumps

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Jan 9th

Week ahead January 9th 2017

Monday:

Test: Max Rep Consecutive Pull Ups

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

20 Wall Balls

20 Power Cleans 60/40kg

20 Sit Ups/GHD

 

EMOTM:

Odd: Calorie Row: Male 12 Female 10

Even: 11 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

 

Conditioning:

3 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Thrusters 50/35kg

6 Burpees

9 Sit Ups

 

 

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 8 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Even: 8 Push Ups (HSPU)

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

Clean 10x3

 

Conditioning:

15 min AMRAP

2/4/6/8/10…

Toes To bar

Clean & Jerk 60/40kg

Perform one rope climb or peg board ascent after each round.

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 12 Pistols

Even: 8 Burpees Over The Bar

 

Thursday:

Strength:

Front/Overhead Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

16 min AMRAP

12 Dumbell/Kettlebell Snatch

8 Burpee Box Jumps

4 Dips/Ring Dips/Ring Muscle Ups

 

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 50 Double Unders

Even: 8 Push Ups (HSPU)

 

Friday:

Strength:

Push Press/Jerk 10x3

 

 

Conditioning:

EMOTM. Add one rep each round of:

1 Pull Up

1 Thruster

1 Burpee Over The Bar

Continue for as long as possible.

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 8 Push Ups Or 5 Ring Muscle Ups

Even: 12 Wall Balls

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Deadlift 5x5

 

Conditioning:

‘Isabel’

30 Snatch for time.

 

EMOTM:

Odd: 8 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Even: 8 Box Jumps

 

 

 

The week ahead Jan 3rd 2017

January 2017

 

Programming for the week ahead and the month of January:

This weeks workouts will be aerobic paced and increase in length by 2 minutes each day starting with a 12 min AMRAP on Tuesday.

There will be skills practise at the end of each session for 10 minutes; pullups, toes to bar, etc. The aim is to increase muscle endurance over the coming weeks and to increase the number of consecutive reps that you can do in each movement.

 

Tuesday Jan 3rd 2017

Strength:

Back Squat 5x5

 

Conditioning:

10 min AMRAP

10 Sit Ups

10 Air Squats

10 Power Cleans 60/40kg

 

EMOTM x 10: (Every minute on the minute)

Odd min: 7 Pull Ups (Chest to Bar)

Even min: 7 Push Ups (HSPU)

 

Wednesday

Strength:

Bench Press 5x5

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

12 Cal Row/Bike

12 Push Ups

12 Lunges

12 Hang Power Cleans/Snatch 40/25kg

 

EMOTM x 10: (Every minute on the minute)

Odd Min: 7 Burpees Over the Bar

Even Min: 50 Double Unders/Skips

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

Clean 10 x 3

 

Conditioning:

14 min AMRAP

9 Thrusters 42.5/30kg

6 Burpees Over The Bar

3 Bar Muscle Ups/Dips

 

EMOTM x 10: (Every minute on the minute)

Odd Min: 10 Pistols/20 Air Squats

Even Min: 10 Toes To bar/Knee Raises

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

Deadlift 5x5

 

Conditioning:

16 min AMRAP

10 Box Jumps

8 Kettlebell Swings/Snatch

6 Squat Cleans

4 Push Press/Jerk

2 Rope Climbs/Peg Board

 

EMOTM x 10: (Every minute on the minute)

Odd Min: 8 Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

Even Min: 8 Push Ups (HSPU)

 

 

 

Saturday

Strength:

Snatch 10 x 3

 

Conditioning:

18 min AMRAP

200m Run Or Row

15 Power Snatch 42.5/30kg

15 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

15 Burpees

 

 

EMOTM x 10: (Every minute on the minute)

Odd Min: 12 Wall Balls

Even Min: 50 Double Unders/Skips

 

Foundations Course

Beginners Welcome!

 

New foundations course for beginners starts Tuesday Jan 3rd at 7pm.

All fitness levels welcome.

One Months membership of 3 classes per week €70.

 

The course is one hour on Tues Jan 3rd, Thurs Jan 5th, Mon Jan 9th, Tues 10th, Jan Thur Jan 12th. Once the course is completed you may attend any of the 31 weekly CrossFit classes on the timetable without having to pre book.

Excellent results can be achieved at this time of the year so get started now and instantly reap the rewards.

CrossFit Mallow

Majestic Business Park,

Goulds Hill,

Mallow

Christmas Timetable.

Christmas – New Year Class Timetable:

The gym is closed for only 3 extra days over the Christmas period so there’s no excuse for taking 2-3 weeks off from training!


Workouts will be decided on the day by the coach.

 

Christmas Eve Saturday Dec 24th 10.30am Class

St. Stephens Day Mon Dec 26th Gym Closed

Bank Holiday Tues Dec 27th Gym Closed

Wednesday Dec 28th Classes at 12.30am & 5/6pm

Thursday Dec 29th Classes at 12.30am & 5/6pm

Friday Dec 30th 12.30am & 5/6pm

Saturday Dec 31st 10.30am Class.

Bank Holiday Monday January 2nd Gym Closed

Normal Hours resume Tuesday Jan 3rd. 

 

The week ahead Dec 19th

Training for the week ahead Monday Dec 19th

Last week of training before Christmas!

 

Monday

Strength:

5x3 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Thruster 5x5

 

Met Con:

13 min AMRAP

100 Double Unders

60 Wall Balls

30 Power Cleans 60/40kg

30 Pull Ups Or Muscle Ups

 

Tuesday

Skill: Push jerk technique.

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 2

Push Jerk

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Single Arm Row 3x5 heavy as possible

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

Min 1: 12 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

Min 2: 12 Push Ups Or HSPU

Min 3: 12 Pistols

Min 4: 12 Burpees Over the Bar

Min 5: 12 Overhead Lunges 10 steps 42.5/30kg (not walking lunges)

(Rest for the remainder of each minute)

 

 

Wednesday:

40 min AMRAP

500m Row

100 Double Unders

20 Med Ball Sit Ups/GHD Sit Ups

15 Wall Balls

10 Power Cleans/Snatch 60/40kg

5 Pull Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

2 Rope Climbs or Peg Board Ascent

 

 

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

Every 30 seconds for 10 minutes.

1 x Snatch

 

 Conditioning:

16 min AMRAP (Keep adding 5kgs to snatch weight each round)

10 Pull Ups (Chest to bar)

10 Snatch 35/25kg

10 Pull Ups (Chest to bar)

10 Snatch 40/30kg

10 Pull Ups (Chest to bar)

10 Snatch 45/30kg

Scaled do jumping pull ups and keep same weight for snatch each round.

 

Finisher:

Shuttle Sprints

Shuttle Sprint Ladder.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

10 mins to set a

1 rep max weight pull up Or 5x5 Negative Pull Ups

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3 x 6 Reps (Go heavy)

 

Met Con:

Chipper Friday!

100 Cal Row

75 Sit Ups

50 Wall Balls

25 Deadlifts 100/60kg

 

 

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x2

 

Accessory:

Pistol practise + development

 

Met Con:

9/7/5

Clean & Jerk 70/40kg

Ring Muscle Up Or Pull Ups +Dips

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christmas Timetable.

Christmas – New Year Class Timetable:

The gym is closed for only 3 extra days over the Christmas period so there’s no excuse for taking 2-3 weeks off from training!

The workouts will be quite straightforward - just enough to keep you ticking over until the real work starts again in January. 

 

Christmas Eve Saturday Dec 24th 10.30am Class

St. Stephens Day Mon Dec 26th Gym Closed

Bank Holiday Tues Dec 27th Gym Closed

Wednesday Dec 28th Classes at 12.30am & 5/6pm

Thursday Dec 29th Classes at 12.30am & 5/6pm

Friday Dec 30th 12.30am & 5/6pm

Saturday Dec 31st 10.30am Class.

Bank Holiday Monday January 2nd Gym Closed

Normal Hours resume Tuesday Jan 3rd. 

The week ahead Dec 12th

Training for the week ahead Monday Dec 12th

Monday

Strength:

5x3 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Overhead Lunges 3x8 steps (Width of the gym)

 

Met Con:

14 min AMRAP

10 Thrusters 42.5kg/30kg

10 Toes To bar

30 Double Unders or skips

 

Tuesday

Skill: Push jerk technique.

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 2

Push Jerk

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Single Arm Row 3x6 heavy as possible

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

Min 1: 15-20 Wall Balls

Min 2: 10 Deadlifts 100/60kg

Min 3: 12 Burpees Over the Bar

Min 4: 15 Goblet Squats or Pistols

Min 5: 10 Handstand Push Ups Or Shoulder Press (Hands release from floor)

(Rest for the remainder of each minute)

 

 

Wednesday:

35 min AMRAP

500m Row

20 Dumbell Snatch

15 Sit Ups Or Toes To bar

10 Box Jump

5 Pull Ups Or Bar Muscle Ups

1 Rope Climbs or Peg Board Ascent

 

 

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

Every 30 seconds for 10 minutes.

1 x Clean

 

 Conditioning:

5 Rounds of:

1 Deadlift (80-90% of 1RM)

2 Muscle Ups Or Pull Ups and Dips

3 Squat Cleans (80-90% or 1RM)

4 Handstand Push Ups Or Push Ups

250m Row

 

Finisher:

Shuttle Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 1 Rep Max Push Press Or Jerk

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3 x 6 Reps (Go heavy)

 

Met Con:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Hang Power Clean 60/40kg

Burpee Box Jumps /Step Ups

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Back Squat 5x3

 

Accessory:

Pistol practise + development

 

Met Con:

Tabata Interval:

Row

Wall Ball

Double Under

Pull Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Dec 5th

Training for the week ahead Monday Dec 5th

Monday

Strength:

5x3 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Thruster 3x8

 

Met Con:

15 min AMRAP

5 Pull Ups

10 Toes To bar/Knee raises

15 Wall Balls

1 Clean

Add one clean per round.

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 2

Push Press

 

Accessory:

Feet elevated ring row 3 x 12 reps

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

Min 1: 50 Skips Or Double Unders

Min 2: 5 Power Clean Or Snatch 50/30kg

Min 3: 5-10 Burpees Over the Bar

Min 4: 20 Air Squats or Pistols

Min 5: 10-15 Push Ups (Hands release from floor)

(Rest for the remainder of each minute)

 

 

Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

500m Row

20 Kettlebell Swings

15 Sit Ups (GHD)

10 Box Jumps/Step Ups

1 Rope Climb or Peg Board Ascent

 

 

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

Every 30 seconds for 10 minutes.

2 x Clean

 

 Conditioning:

‘Elizabeth’

21-15-9

Clean

Ring Dip

 

Shuttle Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 2 Rep Max Push Press

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Shoulder Press 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Lynne’

5 Rounds of:

Max Rep Bench Press

Max Rep Pull Ups

Rest as needed between sets

 

 

Saturday:

Open 16.4

Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 13 minutes of:
55 deadlifts
55 wall-ball shots
55-calorie row
55 handstand push-ups/Push Ups

Men deadlift 225 lb. and throw 20-lb. ball to 10-ft. target
Women deadlift 155 lb. and throw 14-lb. ball to 9-ft. target

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Nov 28th:

FOUR FULL TRAINING WEEKS TO CHRISTMAS- NO EXCUSES!!!

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Nov 28th

Monday

Strength:

5x5 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Thruster 3x8

 

Met Con:

12 min AMRAP

12 Wall Balls

12 Burpees

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Push Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x8

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

5 Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups

7 Power Cleans 60/40kg

9 Toes to Bar/Knee Raises

 

1 min Rest

 

 

Wednesday:

30 min AMRAP

30 Cal Row

25 Skips/Double Unders

20 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg Overhead

15 Sit Ups

10 Box Jumps

5 Front Squats or Overhead Squats 40/30kg

 

 

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean & Jerk

Add 5kgs to last time.

 

 Conditioning:

‘Grace’

30 Clean & Jerks for time 60/40kg

Use a moderate weight and practise barbell cycling – moving the weight efficiently and quickly with good form.

 

Shuttle Sprints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 3 Rep Max Push Press

 

Accessory:

Single Arm Row 3x6

 

Met Con:

‘Jackie’

1km Row

50 Thrusters with 20/15kg bar

30 Pull Ups

 

 

Saturday:

Open 16.3

 

Workout 16.3

Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 7 minutes of:
10 power snatches
3 bar muscle-ups

Men use 75 lb.
Women use 55 lb.

 

Scaled:

Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 7 minutes of:
10 power snatches
5 jumping chest-to-bar pull-ups

Men use 45 lb.
Women use 35 lb.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Nov 21st

Training for the week ahead Monday Nov 21st
Monday
Strength:
5x5 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.
Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up....
Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

Accessory:
Overhead Weighted Lunges 3x6 steps each leg.

Met Con:
12 min AMRAP
3/6/9/12/15/18…
Power Snatch 40/25kg (No dropping bars!)
Burpees Over The Bar

Finisher: ?

Tuesday
Strength:
EMOTM
10 x 3
Bench Press

Accessory:
Strict Chin Ups 3x6 reps
Bicep Curls 3x8 reps

Met Con:
21/15/9
Deadlift 100/60kg
Push Ups Or Handstand Push Up

Finisher: ?

Wednesday:
25 min AMRAP
Cindy + Clean & Jerk
Complete:
5 Pull Ups
10 Push Ups
15 Squats
1 Clean & Jerk.
Add one rep to the Clean & Jerk each round.

AB’S BLAST

Thursday
Strength:
EMOTM x 10
Snatch
Hang Snatch

Conditioning:
‘Isabel’
30 Power Snatches for time.
Use a moderate weight and practise barbell cycling – moving the weight efficiently and quickly with good form.

Strength/Accessory:
Back Squat 5x5

Finisher: ?

Friday
Strength:
15 mins to set a 1 rep max Bench Press

Accessory:
Single Arm Row 3x6

Met Con:
‘JT’ + Core
21/15/9
Handstand Push Ups Or a variation
Ring Dip/Bar Dip
Push Ups
Medicine Ball Sit Ups

Saturday:
Open 16.2
Beginning on a 4-minute clock, complete as many reps as possible of:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
15 squat cleans, 135 / 85 lb.
If completed before 4 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
13 squat cleans, 185 / 115 lb.
If completed before 8 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
11 squat cleans, 225 / 145 lb.
If completed before 12 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
9 squat cleans, 275 / 175 lb.
If completed before 16 minutes, add 4 minutes to the clock and proceed to:
25 toes-to-bars
50 double-unders
7 squat cleans, 315 / 205 lb.
Stop at 20 minutes.

Christmas Party

Annual CrossFit Mallow Christmas Party

Saturday Dec 17th @ Peppers Restaurant Mallow.

The entire upstairs section of the restaurant has been booked out exclusively for the members of CrossFit Mallow.

...

Ticket for the 4 course dinner and mulled wine reception will be available to purchase in advance from CrossFit Mallow from next week. Places are limited to approx 68 people.

I hope all members new and old are planning on attending the evening. The previous few years have been good fun and after a month of no sugar and alcohol consumed we've probabaly earned it!

Menu and price to be confirmed once i recieve notification form Peppers restaurant.

The week ahead Nov 14th.

Training for the week ahead Monday Nov 14th

Monday

Strength:

5x5 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Thruster 3x8

 

Met Con:

14 min AMRAP

3/6/9/12/15/18…

Power Cleans 60/40kg

Burpees Over The Bar

 

Finisher: ?

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Single Arm Row 3x8

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

30 Double Unders/Skips

10 Sit Ups

10 Pull Ups/Ring Rows

10 Dumbell Snatch

1 min Rest

 

Finisher: ?

 

Wednesday:

35 min AMRAP

10 Deadlifts 100/60kg

10 Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups

10 Toes To bar

10 Wall Balls

10 Burpee Box Jumps

250m Row

 

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean & Jerk

Add 5kgs to last week

 

 Conditioning:

‘Grace’

30 Clean & Jerks for time 60/40kg

Use a moderate weight and practise barbell cycling – moving the weight efficiently and quickly with good form.

Shuttle Sprints

 

 

Finisher: ?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 2 rep max Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x8 reps

 

Met Con:

1km Row

50 Thrusters 20/15kg

30 Toes To Bar

20 Wall Balls

10 Muscle Ups Or Dips

 

 

 

Saturday:

Open 16.1

20 min AMRAP

25ft walking Overhead Lunge

8 Burpees Over the Bar (facing the bar)

25ft Overhead Walking Lunge

8 Chest to Bar Pull Ups

Scale as required.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November: No Sugar No Alcohol.

That was a lot of rowing yesterday for just one litle glass of wine!

The idea behind exercising the calorific amount in various foods isn't so that you'll never again enjoy them but to make you all realise that working out a few hours a weeks unfortuntely doesn't give you free reign to eat what you want.

'Falling into the weekend eating trap'...
You can undo an entire weeks training and healthy eating in 20 minutes of eating the wrong foods. Most people fall in to that trap each weekend. And then they wonder why they are not getting leaner?!

If you truly want to become fit, lean and healthy then you need to 'manage' most weekend as well as you 'manage' the weekdays.

This week we burned the calorific equivalent of 1/4 of a scone, half a Croissant and a glass of wine. Next week will see a few more similar items:

A Pint of Guinness = 210 calories
Taytos = 184 Calories
Can of Coke = 139 Calories
Chocolate covered Rice Cake = 84 Calories
A slice of White Bread = 79 Calories
A heaped tea spoon of sugar = 25 calories
Cadburys Dairy Milk (49gram) = 260 Calories
A Big Mac Meal = 1,120 calories!!!

All of the above items will be placed in a hat and one drawn after each class each day next week. Say a little prayer you don't get the big mac meal!!!

November - No Sugar - No Alcohol

I hope everyone on the 'November - No Suar - No Alcohol' programme managed to stay the course over the weekend!

If you didn't, then try again for the week and go for it again next weekend. It can be done!

Weekends are most peoples downfall when trying to eat healthy. They'll do great all week then eat all around them at the weekend because they think they 'deserve it'.

...

If you did avoid all sugar and alcohol over the weekend how are you feeling this frosty November Monday morning?
How are your energy levels?
How is your mood?

For this week i want everyone to aim to drink 2-3 litres of water every day and minimise tea and coffee to 1 or 2 cups a day (with no sugar!)

A fun month of training ahead!!

November Training Plan:

A: Choose the Front Squat or Overhead Squat.

B: Kipping (Swinging) Pull Ups and Toes To Bar are allowed again.

C: There will be ‘finishers’ a few days a week. Some of the finishers will be based on burning the same amount of calories in items such as biscuits, buns, fizzy drinks, chocolates, sweets so you can equate the calories in those items with the amount of exercise needed to burn it off.   

D: Aim to increase weight on the bar for the snatch and clean & jerk if techniques allows.

E: There will be some short high intensity conditioning workouts.

F: Wednesday will continue with long moderate paced aerobic workouts. They have been extremely popular so we will continue with them.

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Nov 7th

Monday

Strength:

5x5 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat.

Use the same weight for all 5 work sets after warm up.

Take 2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Deadlift 3x8

 

Met Con:

16 min AMRAP

3/6/9/12/15/18…

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Pull Ups (Chest to Bar)

 

Finisher:

Burn 1/4 of fruit scone with butter and jam on the rower

(250 Cals/4= 75 Calories)

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press 3x 8 Reps

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

4 min AMRAP

5 Power Cleans 70/40kg

10 Sit Ups/Toes To Bar

20 Double Unders

1 min Rest

 

Finisher:

Burn off half the calories off the calories in a croissant

(231 Cals/2 = 115)

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

30 min AMRAP

10 Box Jumps

15 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

20 Overhead Weighted Lunges 42.5/30kg

500m Row

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board Ascent.

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean & Jerk

Add 5kgs to last week

 

Running technique ‘The Cut’

Metabolic Conditioning:

‘Grace’

30 Clean & Jerks for time 60/40kg

 

Finisher:

Burn the calories in a standard glass of red wine on the Rower or Assault Bike

(160 Cals)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 3 rep max Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Ring Dips Or Bar Dips 3 x 8 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Cindy’

20 min AMRAP

5 Pull Ups

10 Push Ups

15 Air Squats

Or

‘Mary’

5 Handstand Push Ups

10 Pistols

15 Pull Ups

 

 

 

Saturday:

Start each movement on round 3.

A: Thruster Ladder

3 rep min 1

4 reps min 2 etc. Continue for as long as possible.

As soon as you are finished the thruster ladder begin a burpee ladder

B: Burpee ladder

As soon as you are finisher the thruster ladder begin a Calorie Row ladder

C: Calorie Row ladder

 

Finisher:

Burn off the calories in a Snickers bar while running:

250 calories = 20-30mins of running = Approx 5km

 

 

 

 

 

 

November Nutrition Challenge

10 People Wanted:

'The November: No Sugar - No Alcohol Nutrition Challenge'

Christmas Party season is just around the corner. Everyone likes to look their best as they bump into old school friends and family at the festive time of year. You have only 6 seeks to achieve your goal before the party season gets in full swing.

...

Measurements recorded at the start or Nov and remeasured the start of Dec.

To take part in the challenge please contact Ger to make an appointment to get measurements recorded. Closing date Nov 10th.

What have you got to loose?!

The week ahead Tuesday Nov 1st

Training for the week ahead Tuesday Nov 2nd

Monday

GYM CLOSED BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!

 

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

15 mins to set a

20 Rep Max Back Squat

 

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3 x 10 each leg.

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

2 Power Cleans

4 Push Ups Or HSPU

6 Strict Chin Ups

8 Strict Toes To bar

10 Burpees

 

Wednesday

45 min AMRAP

500m Row

50 Skips or Double Unders

20 Sit Ups (GHD)

15 Wall Balls

10 Dumbell Snatch (5 each arm)

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board Ascent.

AB’S BLAST

 

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean & Jerk (Add 5kg to last week)

 

Accessory:

Running change of direction mechanics: ‘The Plant’

 

Met Con: Partner Met Con

2 Rounds of:

2 mins Alternating Shuttle Sprints

1 min Rest

2 mins Alternating 5 Burpees Over The Bar

1 mins rest

2 mins Alternating 2 x Power Snatch Or 2 x Power Clean

1 min rest

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 5 Rep Max Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Single Arm Dumbell Row 3x10 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Chipper Friday’

60 Double Unders/120 skips

50 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

400m Run

30 Toes To Bar/Sit Ups

20 Thrusters 45/30kg

10 Dips/Bar Muscle Ups

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Deadlift 3x 8 Reps

 

Accessory:

GHD Back Extensions Or Good mornings with a 20/15kg bar 3 x 15 reps

 

‘Fight Gone Bad’

3 Rounds of:

1 min Wall Balls

1 min Sumo Deadlift High Pull with Kettlebells 24/16kg

1 min Push Press 35/25kg

1 min Box Jumps

1min Calorie Row

1 min rest

 

 

 

 

Next Saturdays Class!

Next Saturday Mornings CrossFit Class TIME CHANGED to 9.30am!!!

A few people have asked me to change next Saturday mornings CrossFit class to 9.30am to avoid a clash with the Ghostbusters 5km so we'll go ahead with that - provided there are no objections!

The Ghostbusters 5km starts at 11.30am and you can pre-register via the website so all you have to do is collect your race number (or have someone collect it for you)

...

The Ghostbuster 5km is a family fun run with optional hallowen fancy dress it's not really a day for chasing personal bests so it will be possible to do the CrossFit class and the 5km.

'CrossFit Stretch Class'

NEW CLASS ADDED TO THE TIMETABLE FOR THE NEXT 6 WEEKS.

'CROSSFIT-STRETCH'

Starting Wednesday Oct 26th at 6pm.

...

- Improve flexibility
- Improve joint range of motion (ROM)
- PR your overhead squat and snatch
- Reduced injury risk
- Become able to tie your shoe laces!

The class will take place in the gym. We will make use of equipment such as foam rollers, barbells, stretch bands, boxes and the rack.

The class will start off with myofascial release using the foam rollers and move on to utilising effective stretching techniques such as proprioceptive neuromuscalar faciliation (PNF) and static or assisted stretches.

All are welcome to attend.

(Note: the CrossFit Wednesday 6pm class goes ahead as normal)

The week ahead Oct 24th

Original, varied and fun workouts in store for next week:

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Oct 24th

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 15 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Overhead Lunges 3x10

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

3 Power Cleans 80/50kg

6 Burpees Over The Bar

9 Wall Balls

250m Row/ .3 mile Bike.

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

4 Thrusters 60/40kg

8 Box Jumps

12 Kettlebell Swings or Snatch

1 min Rest

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

40 min AMRAP

500m Row

50 Skips or Double Unders

20 Sit Ups (GHD)

15 Wall Balls

10 Burpees

1 Rope Climb Or Peg Board Ascent.

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean & Jerk

 

Accessory:

Sprint Mechanics + Plyometrics

 

Met Con: Partner Met Con

2 Rounds of:

2 mins Alternating Shuttle Sprints

1 min Rest

2 mins Alternating Rope Climbs Or 5 Pull Ups

1 mins rest

2 mins Alternating 1 x Power Snatch Or 1 x Power Clean

1 min rest

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 5 Rep Max Push Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x10 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Chipper Friday’

60 Calorie Row

50 Push Ups Or HSPU

40 Goblet Squats

30 Toes To Bar/Knee Raises

20 Deadlifts 100/60kg

10 Dips or Ring Muscle Ups

 

Saturday:

Start each movement on round 3.

A: Thruster Ladder

3 rep min 1

4 reps min 2 etc. Continue for as long as possible.

As soon as you are finished the thruster ladder begin a burpee ladder

B: Burpee ladder

As soon as you are finisher the thruster ladder begin a Calorie Row ladder

C: Calorie Row ladder

 

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Oct 17th

Training for the week ahead Monday Oct 17th

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 12 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x10

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

4 Clean & Jerk 60/40kg

8 Box Jumps

12 Wall Balls

250m Row

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Single Arm Dumbell Row 3x8 Reps

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP

3 Power Snatch 50/35kg

6 Strict Pull Ups

9 Burpees

 

1 min Rest

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

35 min AMRAP

500m Row

150m Run

20 Sit Ups (GHD)

15 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

10 Burpees Over the Bar

5 Deadlifts 100/60kg

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

Front Or Overhead Squat 3x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

5/4/3/2/1

Thrusters 60/40kg

Rope Climb Or Peg Board

50 Skips Or Double Unders each round.

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 8 Rep Max Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x10 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Chipper Friday’

50 Cal Row

40 Power Cleans 50/30kg

30 Front Squat Or Overhead Squat 50/35kg

20 Push Us Or HSPU

10 Bar Muscle Ups Or Pull Ups + Dips

 

Saturday:

‘DT’

5 Rounds for time of:

70/45kg

12 Deadlift

9 Hang Power Cleans

6 Push Press/Jerk

Rest 5 mins:

5km Run.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Oct 10th

Training for the week ahead Monday Oct 10th

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 10 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x10

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

5 Power Cleans 70/50kg

7 Strict Pull Ups

9 Sit Ups

150m Run

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 2

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3x8 Reps

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

1 min Wall Balls

1 min Dips Or Muscle Ups

1 min Burpees

1 min Rest

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

30 min AMRAP

500m Row/400m Run/.7m Bike

50 Skips/Double Unders

20 Dumbell Snatch

10 Strict Knees To Elbows/Hanging Knee Raises

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

Front Or Overhead Squat 3x 8 Reps

 

Met Con:

15/12/9/6/3

Hang Power Clean Or Hang Power Snatch

Push Ups Or Strict Handstand Push Ups

Goblet Squats Or Pistols (Each leg)

Perform 1 x Rope Climb each round

 

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 8 Rep Max Shoulder Press

 

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3x8 Reps

 

Met Con:

‘Chipper Friday’

100 Skips Or Double Unders

90 Sit Ups

80 Walking Lunges

70 Cal Row

60 Push Ups

50 Sumo Deadlift High Pull 24/16kg Kettlebell

400m Run

30 Thrusters 30/20kg

20 Hang Power Snatch/Clean 30/20kg

10 Burpees Over the Bar

 

 

Saturday:

‘Linda’

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Clean (Full Squat)

Bench Press

Deadlift

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Oct 3rd

Only 11 weeks to the Annual CrossFit Mallow Christmas Party Awards Night in Peppers on Saturday December 17th.

The entire upstairs floor area of Peppers Restaurant has been booked out for the third year in row for members of CrossFit Mallow. The previous Awards Nights have been great. Make sure you keep the evening free it’s not to be missed!

CrossFit Mallow Members will vote for their chosen award winners – emails will go out at the start of December.

Tickets will be available late Nov early Dec.

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Oct 3rd

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 20 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Weighted Lunges 3 x 20 reps

 

Met Con:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

150m Run

5 Power Cleans

10 Partner Wall balls

10 Partner Burpees

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 6

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Pull Ups 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

3 Rounds of:

90 seconds Skipping/Double Unders

90 seconds Dumbell Snatch

90 seconds Rowing/Bike

90 seconds rest

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

40 min AMRAP

500m Row

50 Skips/Double Unders

20 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

20 Burpee Box Jumps/Step Ups

20 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

Front Squat Or Overhead Squat 3x10 Reps

 

Met Con:

10 min AMRAP

7 Clusters 50/35kg (Clean + Thruster)

7 Strict Toes To Bar

7 Dips Or Push Ups

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 12 Rep Max Shoulder Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3 x 12 Reps

 

Met Con:

2km Row

50 Pistols Or air squats

30 Hang Power Cleans 100/60kg

 

Saturday:

Met Con:

Heavy Grace 80/60kg

+

5km Run

 

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead Sept 26th:

Training for the week ahead Monday Sept 26th

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 15 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Weighted Step Ups 3x10

 

Met Con:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

4 Power Snatch/Clean 60/40kg

6 Strict Pull Ups

8 Burpees Over The bar

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 5

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Dips/Ring Dips 3 x 10 reps

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

1 min Thrusters 40/25kg

1 min Skipping /Double Unders

1 min Dumbell Snatch

2 mins rest

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

AB’S BLAST

 

35 min AMRAP

500m Row

15 Box Jumps

15 Kettlebell Swings

15 Push Ups

15 Sit Ups (GHD)

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

Snatch Or Clean High Pull 5x3 Reps

 

Met Con:

15/12/9/6/3

Deadlift 100/60kg

Strict Toes To bar/Knee Raises

Strict Chin Ups/Ring Chin Ups

 

 

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 12 Rep Max Bench Press

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

2km Row

‘Grace’ 30 Clean & Jerks

20 Bar Muscle Ups/Pull Ups + Dips

 

Saturday:

Met Con:

5km Run

+

Isabel 30 Power Snatch

 

Strength:

Back Squat

3 x 10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3x 10 Reps 3 x 10

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday Sept 19th

Training for the week ahead Monday Sept 19th

Monday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 12 Rep Max Back Squat

2-3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3 x 10rReps each leg.

 

Met Con:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

5 Power Cleans Or Power Snatch 60/40kg

7 Strict Knee Raises Or Strict Toes To Bar

9 Box Jumps

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 4

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Chin Ups 3 x 10 reps

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

1 min Skipping/Double Unders

1 min Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups

1 min Wall Balls

2 mins rest

 

Wednesday

Rings skills, tucks, inverts, skin the cat, Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

30 min AMRAP

500m Row

15 Burpees

15 Kettlebell Swings

15 Sit Ups (GHD)

15 Back Extensions Or Good Mornings

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

 

Met Con:

500m Row

15/12/9

Hang Snatch/Clean

Strict Pull Ups/ Strict Ring Pull Ups

400m Run

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 10 Rep Max Shoulder Press

Accessory:

3 x 10 Dips Or Ring Dips

 

Met Con:

‘Kelly’

5 Rounds of:

440m Run

30 Wall Balls

30 Box Jumps

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Front Squat

3 x 10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Banded Deadlift 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

5km Run

+

Grace Or Isabel

 

The week ahead:

In this article:

 

Why kipping is kipping banned?

Why are Sept, Oct and Nov the ‘Best 3 months of the Year’ for getting Fit?’

+

Training for the week ahead:

 

September, October and November are the Top 3 months of the year for making real improvements in fitness. There is a collective focus and commitment to work during these months. Over the next 3 months you can become fitter than you have ever been before if you work hard.

The three months after Christmas are also quite effective at fitness improvements but the problem lies in the fact that usually all of January and half of February are used up simply undoing the damage caused during the month of December.

Commit to training hard and eating a healthy diet 6 ½ days a week for the next 12 weeks and you will make unbelievable progress.

 

Programming for the next month will include:

High Volume Weight Training with 8/10 Rep maxes and high rep accessory work to develop strength endurance and build muscle tissue.

Long Aerobic Conditioning Sessions to build an aerobic base, this will also have an effect of burning a lot of fat so if you eat clean you’ll get lean.  

Kipping is banned for the next few months. Perform strict toes to bar or knee raises, pull ups, handstand push us, muscle ups. Taking a break from kipping for a few months each year will help reduce injuries and develop ‘CrossFit longevity’. Kipping is very demanding on the joints connective tissues; muscles, ligaments and tendons. Reducing the loading on the joints caused by hundreds of kipping movements performed each week can only be good for long term joint health.

 

Monday

Strength:

Back/Front/Overhead Squat

15 mins to set a 10 Rep Max Back Squat

3 mins rest between sets.

 

Accessory:

Weighted Walking Lunges 3 x 20 steps

 

Met Con:

3 Rounds of:

10 Cleans Or Snatches

10 Burpees

10 Strict Toes To Bar Or Knee raises

 

 

Tuesday

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 3

Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Barbell Row 3 x 10 reps

 

Met Con:

Partner 20 min AMRAP

5 Clean & Jerks 60/40kg

10 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

15 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg

 

Wednesday

Handstand Skills Practise; wall climbs, handstand holds.

 

30 min AMRAP

500m Row

50 Double Unders/100 Skips

20 Sit Ups/GHD Sit Ups

20 Back Extensions Or Good Mornings with 15/20kg bar.

 

 

Thursday

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x

Snatch Or Clean

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

 

Met Con:

21/15/9

Hang Snatch Or Hang Clean

Box Jumps 24’’/20’’

 

 

Friday

Strength:

15 mins to set a 10 Rep Max Bench Press

Accessory:

3 x 10 Dips

 

Met Con:

‘Double Helen’

3/2/1

400m Run

21 Kettlebell Swings

12 Pull Ups

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Back Squat

3 x 10 Reps

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

Grace Or Isabel

30 Clean & Jerks Or 30 Snatches for time.

Mallow Mania 6 Heat List

MALE HEAT LIST:

 

Male Row/Burpee/Run

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Male 9.00am

Mikey Keating Frank Landy CrossFit Ennis

 Lee Brown Patrick Ring CrossFit Mallow

 Brendan Foley Don O’Donovan CrossFit Mallow

 Barry Whelan Darren Whelan CrossFit Mallow

 Stephen Dunne Kieran Healy CrossFit Mallow

 Jamie Haugh James O’Regan Red Iron CrossFit

 Niall Nagle Donnacha Kenneally CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 2:

Masters Male 9.20am

 John Belton Alan Casey No 17/CrossFit Ennis

 Padraic Sisk Stephen Hegarty CrossFit Cork

 Brian Holland Keith Burns Crossfit Mallow

 Thomas Dunphy Brendan Quinn CrossFit Waterford

 Noel Kennedy John D.McGovern CrossFit Limerick

 

Heat 3.

Intermediate Male 9.35am

Maurice Walshe Ger Luby Crossfit Waterford

Págraig Queally Fergal O’Hanlon CrossFit Green

Alan Cambridge Rowan Bray CrossFit Mallow

Colin Gayer Donal Hegarty CrossFit Ballincollig

David Harte Joe Barry CrossFit Cork

Raymond Leonardi Roche Adam Ryan Great Island CrossFit

 

 

Heat 4

Intermediate Male 9.50am

Billy Jenkins Gareth Barry CrossFit Cork

Conor Walsh Steven Shine Crossfit 82

Michael Fitzpatrick Chris McKenna CrossFit PMI

Diarmaid O Crowley Sean O’Crowley CrossFit Ballincollig

Brendan Fleming David Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Kevin McCarthy Anthony Barrett CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 5

Advanced Male 10.05am

James D. Walsh Jason Barry Great Island CrossFit

Eric Mc Donnell Chris Lavelle CrossFit Killarney/Swords

John Nagle Paul Kenneally Crossfit Ballincollig

Kevin Belton Andrew Kenny No. 17

Darren Kiely Mikey Flynn CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 6

Advanced Male 10.20am

Arminas Balevicius Eoghan McGregor Crossfit 82/Perpetua

Brendan Walsh Howard Kenny Guerilla Fitness

Gary Featherstone Andrew Hickey CrossFit 353

Niall McCarthy Tadgh Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Kevin Lynch Barry McDermot CrossFit Le Cheile

 

 

 

HEAT LIST:

Male Strength Ladder

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Male 10.30am

10.30am Mikey Keating Frank Landy CrossFit Ennis

10.32am Lee Brown Patrick Ring CrossFit Mallow

10.34am Brendan Foley Don O’Donovan CrossFit Mallow

10.36am Barry Whelan Darren Whelan CrossFit Mallow

10.38am Stephen Dunne Kieran Healy CrossFit Mallow

10.40am  Jamie Haugh James O’Regan Red Iron CrossFit

10.42am Niall Nagle Donnacha Kenneally CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 2:

Masters Male 11.00am

11.02am John Belton Alan Casey No. 17/CrossFit Ennis

11.04am Padraic Sisk Stephen Hegarty CrossFit Cork

11.06am Brian Holland Keith Burns Crossfit Mallow

11.08am Thomas Dunphy Brendan Quinn CrossFit Waterford

11.10am Noel Kennedy John D.McGovern CrossFit Limerick

 

Heat 3.

Intermediate Male  11.14am

11.16am Maurice Walshe Ger Luby Crossfit Waterford

11.18am  Págraig Queally Fergal O’Hanlon CrossFit Green

11.22am Alan Cambridge Rowan Bray CrossFit Mallow

11.24am Colin Gayer Donal Hegarty CrossFit Ballincollig

11.26am David Harte Joe Barry CrossFit Cork

11.28am Raymond Leonardi Roche Adam Ryan Great Island CrossFit

 

Heat 4

Intermediate Male 11.30am

11.30am Billy Jenkins Gareth Barry CrossFit Cork

11.32am Conor Walsh Steven Shine Crossfit 82

11.34am Michael Fitzpatrick Chris McKenna CrossFit PMI

11.36am Diarmaid O Crowley Sean O’Crowley CrossFit Ballincollig

11.38 Brendan Fleming David Carroll CrossFit Mallow

11.40am Kevin McCarthy Anthony Barrett CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 5

Advanced Male 12.00pm

12.00pm James D. Walsh Jason Barry Great Island CrossFit

12.02pm Eric Mc Donnell Chris Lavelle CrossFit Killarney/Swords

12.04pm John Nagle Paul Kenneally Crossfit Ballincollig

12.06pm Kevin Belton Andrew Kenny No. 17

12.08pm Darren Kiely Mikey Flynn CrossFit Mallow

 

 

Heat 6

Advanced Male

12.10pm Arminas Balevicius Eoghan McGregor Crossfit 82/Perpetua

12.12pm Brendan Walsh Howard Kenny Guerilla Fitness

12.14pm Gary Featherstone Andrew Hickey CrossFit 353

12.16pm Niall McCarthy Tadgh Carroll CrossFit Mallow

12.18pm Kevin Lynch Barry McDermot CrossFit Le Cheile

 

 

Male Workout 3 (Time Cap 10 mins)

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Male 1.45pm

Mikey Keating Frank Landy CrossFit Ennis

Lee Brown Patrick Ring CrossFit Mallow

Brendan Foley Don O’Donovan CrossFit Mallow

Barry Whelan Darren Whelan CrossFit Mallow

Stephen Dunne Kieran Healy CrossFit Mallow

Jamie Haugh James O’Regan Red Iron CrossFit

Niall Nagle Donnacha Kenneally CrossFit Mallow

 

 

Heat 2:

Masters Male 1.50pm

John Belton Alan Casey No. 17/CrossFit Ennis

Padraic Sisk Stephen Hegarty CrossFit Cork

Brian Holland Keith Burns Crossfit Mallow

Thomas Dunphy Brendan Quinn CrossFit Waterford

Noel Kennedy John D.McGovern CrossFit Limerick

 

Heat 3.

Intermediate Male 2.04pm

Maurice Walshe Ger Luby Crossfit Waterford

Págraig Queally Fergal O’Hanlon CrossFit Green

Alan Cambridge Rowan Bray CrossFit Mallow

Colin Gayer Donal Hegarty CrossFit Ballincollig

David Harte Joe Barry CrossFit Cork

Raymond Leonardi Roche Adam Ryan Great Island CrossFit

 

 

Heat 4

Intermediate Male 2.18pm

Billy Jenkins Gareth Barry CrossFit Cork

Conor Walsh Steven Shine Crossfit 82

Michael Fitzpatrick Chris McKenna CrossFit PMI

Diarmaid O Crowley Sean O’Crowley CrossFit Ballincollig

Brendan Fleming David Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Kevin McCarthy Anthony Barrett CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 5

Advanced Male 2.34pm

James D. Walsh Jason Barry Great Island CrossFit

Eric Mc Donnell Chris Lavelle CrossFit Killarney/Swords

John Nagle Paul Kenneally Crossfit Ballincollig

Kevin Belton Andrew Kenny No. 17

Darren Kiely Mikey Flynn CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 6

Advanced Male 2.48pm

Arminas Balevicius Eoghan McGregor Crossfit 82/Perpetua

Brendan Walsh Howard Kenny Guerilla Fitness

Gary Featherstone Andrew Hickey CrossFit 353

Niall McCarthy Tadgh Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Kevin Lynch Barry McDermot CrossFit Le Cheile

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FEMALE HEAT LIST:

 

Female Strength Ladder

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Female 9.00am

 9.00am Catriona Kearney Megan Henchin Crossfit Ballincollig

 9.02am Eimear Hurley Emma Finnegan Crossfit Balincollig

 9.04am Lisa Hayes Esther O’Keeffe CrossFit Mallow

 9.06am Denise Fallon Karen O’Callaghan Crossfit 82

 9.08am Ciara Taylor Rachel Fitzpatrick CrossFit Mallow

 9.10am Bronagh Power Laura Roche CrossFit Waterford

 

Heat 2:

Beginner + Masters Female Female  9.20am

9.20am Rania Haydar Sharon Kennedy CrossFit Green

9.22am Nancy O'Callaghan Maura O'Riordan CrossFit Mallow

9.24am Lisa Hegarty Karen O'Sullivan CrossFit Mallow

9.26am Maria O'Callaghan Eileen Phillips CrossFit Mallow

Masters Female (2)

9.28am Yvonne Byrnes Trish Rynne CrossFit Ennis

9.30am Sandra Howard Maureen Linehan CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 3:

Intermediate Female 9.40am

9.40am Clodagh McNelis Barbara Gill CrossFit Ennis

9.42am Jacinta Buckley Sharon O’Sullivan CrossFit Killarney

9.44am Michelle Nagle Muireann Kennedy Crossfit Mallow

9.46am Martina Galgey Lisa Walsh CrossFit Waterford

9.48am Sarah leonard Orlaith Buckley Crossfit Cork

9.50am Cliona O'Callaghan McCarthy Katie Finucane Crossfit Ballincollig

9.52am Alison Hayes Ava downing CrossFit Le Cheile/Red Iron

 

Heat 4

Advanced Female 10.00am

10.00am Hilary Walsh Grace Sheehy Guerilla Fitness

10.02am Amy Laffan Holly Deegan CrossFit Le Chéile

10.04am Siobhan O’Neill Katie Rosborough CrossFit Green

 

 

HEAT LIST:

Female Row/Burpee/Run

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Female 10.40am

Catriona Kearney Megan Henchin Crossfit Ballincollig

Eimear Hurley Emma Finnegan Crossfit Balincollig

Lisa Hayes Esther O’Keeffe CrossFit Mallow

Denise Fallon Karen O’Callaghan Crossfit 82

Ciara Taylor Rachel Fitzpatrick CrossFit Mallow

Bronagh Power Laura Roche CrossFit Waterford

 

Heat 2: 11.00am

Beginner + Masters Female Female

Rania Haydar Sharon Kennedy CrossFit Green

Nancy O'Callaghan Maura O'Riordan CrossFit Mallow

Lisa Hegarty Karen O'Sullivan CrossFit Mallow

Maria O'Callaghan Eileen Phillips CrossFit Mallow

Masters Female (2)

Yvonne Byrnes Trish Rynne CrossFit Ennis

Sandra Howard Maureen Linehan CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 3:

Intermediate Female 11.20am

Clodagh McNelis Barbara Gill CrossFit Ennis

Jacinta Buckley Sharon O’Sullivan CrossFit Killarney

Michelle Nagle Muireann Kennedy Crossfit Mallow

Martina Galgey Lisa Walsh CrossFit Waterford

Sarah Leonard Orlaith Buckley Crossfit Cork

Cliona O'Callaghan McCarthy Katie Finucane Crossfit Ballincollig

Alison Hayes Ava downing CrossFit Le Cheile/Red Iron

 

Heat 4

Advanced Female 11.40am

Hilary Walsh Grace Sheehy Guerilla Fitness

Amy Laffan Holly Deegan CrossFit Le Chéile

Siobhan O’Neill Katie Rosborough CrossFit Green

 

 

 

HEAT LIST

FEMALE WORKOUT 3 (Time Cap 10 mins)

 

Heat 1:

Beginner Female 12.40pm

Catriona Kearney Megan Henchin Crossfit Ballincollig

Eimear Hurley Emma Finnegan Crossfit Balincollig

Lisa Hayes Esther O’Keeffe CrossFit Mallow

Denise Fallon Karen O’Callaghan Crossfit 82

Ciara Taylor Rachel Fitzpatrick CrossFit Mallow

Bronagh Power Laura Roche CrossFit Waterford

 

Heat 2:

Beginner + Masters Female Female  12.54pm

Rania Haydar Sharon Kennedy CrossFit Green

Nancy O'Callaghan Maura O'Riordan CrossFit Mallow

Lisa Hegarty Karen O'Sullivan CrossFit Mallow

Maria O'Callaghan Eileen Phillips CrossFit Mallow

Masters Female (2)

Yvonne Byrnes Trish Rynne CrossFit Ennis

Sandra Howard Maureen Linehan CrossFit Mallow

 

Heat 3:

Intermediate Female 1.08pm

Clodagh McNelis Barbara Gill CrossFit Ennis

Jacinta Buckley Sharon O’Sullivan CrossFit Killarney

Michelle Nagle Muireann Kennedy Crossfit Mallow

Martina Galgey Lisa Walsh CrossFit Waterford

Sarah Leonard Orlaith Buckley Crossfit Cork

Cliona O'Callaghan McCarthy Katie Finucane Crossfit Ballincollig

Alison Hayes Ava downing CrossFit Le Cheile/Red Iron

 

Heat 4

Advanced Female 1.24pm

Hilary Walsh Grace Sheehy Guerilla Fitness

Amy Laffan Holly Deegan CrossFit Le Chéile

Siobhan O’Neill Katie Rosborough CrossFit Green

 

 

 

 

Training for the week ahead August 21st

Training for the week ahead Monday August 22nd:

 

Monday:

Strength:

5 Rep Max Thruster

 

Accessory

Strict Pull Ups 3 x 10

 

 

Met Con:

Mallow Mania 6 Workout 3

Partner workout

30 Push Ups/HSPU/Handstand Walks

100 Skips or Double Unders

100 Wall Balls

30 Front Squats Or Overhead Squats

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

Deadlift 10 Rep Max (Maintain excellent form)

 

Accessory:

Weighted Walking Lunge 3 x 10 each Leg.

 

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

12 Burpees

12 Toes To Bar

12 Power Cleans 60/40kg

 

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

15 mins to set a max for the complex:

7 Deadlifts

5 Hang Cleans

3 Push Press/Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Push Ups/Ring Push Ups or Handstand Push Ups 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con

3 Rounds of:

400m Run

20 Dumbell Snatch (Heavy)

50 Double Unders

 

 

Thursday:

Met Con:

4 Rounds of:

1 min: Thrusters 45/30kg

1 min: Burpees Over the Bar

1 min: Sit Ups

2 mins Rest

 

AB’S BLAST

L-sit

Hollow Hold/Rock

Russian Twists

Deadbugs

30 seconds on/off x 3 rounds.

 

Friday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 3

Bench Press (Bands)

 

Accessory

Barbell Row 3 x 10 reps

 

Met Con:

21/15/9

Dips Or Ring Dips

Clean & Jerk 60/40kg

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

20 mins to set a max effort Snatch or Clean

Accessory:

Front Squat 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

Partner Workout

2 Rounds each of:

Mallow Mania Workout Row/Burpee/Sandbag Run

500m Row

10 Burpees Over The Sandbag

Sandbag Hill Run

 

 

 

 

MM6 Compeitors List

Beginner Male (7)

Matthew Keating  + Another

Lee Brown Patrick Ring   CrossFit Mallow

Brendan Foley Don O’Donovan CrossFit Mallow

Barry Whelan Darren Whelan CrossFit Mallow

Stephen Dunne Kieran Healy CrossFit mallow

Jamie Haugh James O’Regan  Red Iron CrossFit

Niall Nagle Donnacha Kenneally CrossFit Mallow

 

 

Masters Male (4)

Eli Brace Alan Casey CrossFit Ennis

 

Padraic Sisk Stephen Hegarty   CrossFit Cork

 

Brian Holland Keith Burns  Crossfit Mallow

 

Thomas Dunphy Brendan Quinn  CrossFit Waterford

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Male (11)

Maurice Walshe  Ger Luby CrossFit Waterford

Págraig Queally Fergal O’Hanlon CrossFit Green

Alan Cambridge Rowan Bray Crossfit Mallow

Colin Gayer  Donal Hegarty CrossFit Ballincollig

Brendan Fleming David Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Kevin McCarthy  Anthony Barrett CrossFit Mallow

Raymond Leonardi Roche Adam Ryan c Great Island CrossFit

Billy Jenkins Gareth Barry Crossfit Cork

Michael Fitzpatrick Chris McKenna CrossFit PMI 

Diarmaid O Crowley  Sean O’Crowley CrossFit Ballincollig

Conor Walsh Steven Shine Crossfit 82

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

Advanced Male (7)

Niall McCarthy Tadgh Carroll CrossFit Mallow

Brendan Walsh Howard Kenny Guerilla Fitness

Eric Mc Donnell Chris Lavelle CrossFit Killarney

John kenneally Paul Kenneally  CrossFit Ballincollig

Arminas Balevicius Eoghan McGregor Crossfit 82/Perpetua

Kevin Belton Andrew Kenny No. 17

Gary Featherstone Andrew Hickey CrossFit 353

 

 

 

Beginner Female (7)

Catriona Kearney Crossfit Ballincollig

Denise Fallon Karen O’Callaghan Crossfit 82

Eimear Hurley  Crossfit Balincollig

Lisa Hayes Esther O’Keeffeh CrossFit Mallow

Ciara Taylor Rachel Fitzpatrick  CrossFit Mallow

Bronagh Power Laura Roche CrossFit Waterford

Rania Haydar Sharon Kennedy CrossFit Green

 

Masters Female (2)

Yvonne Byrnes Trish Rynne  CrossFit Ennis

Sandra Howard Maureen Linehan CrossFit Mallow

 

 

 

Intermediate Female (7)

Clodagh McNelis Barbara Gill CrossFit Ennis

Helen Fleming Roslyn Barrett  Crossfit 82/Le Cheile

Jacinta Buckley Sharon O’Sullivan CrossFit Killarney

Sarah leonard  CrossFit Cork

Dawn Farrell Niamh Sweeney CrossFit Mallow

Michelle Nagle Muireann Kennedy  CrossFit Mallow

Cliona O'Callaghan McCarthy  Katie Finucane CrossFit Ballincollig

Martina Galgey Lisa Walsh CrossFit Waterford

 

 

Advanced Female (3)

Hilary Walsh Grace Sheehy  Guerilla Fitness

Amy Laffan Holly Deegan  CrossFit Le Cheile

Siobhan O’Neill Katie Rosborough CrossFit Green

 

The week ahead Monday Aug 15th

Training for the start of the week ahead Monday August 15th:

Monday
Strength:
EMOTM 10 x 3...
Thruster

Accessory:
Barbell Row 3 x 10 Reps

Partner Conditioning:
4 Rounds of:
250m Row
12 Burpees Over The Rower
12 Toes To Bar
Complete full round then tag a team mate.

Tuesday
Strength:
3 Rep Max Sumo Deadlift

Accessory:
Weighted Step Ups 3 x 10 each leg

Met Con:
21/15/9
Kettlebell Swings 32/24kg
Box Jumps
Sit Ups

Wednesday
‘Nancy’
5 Rounds of 400m Run
15 Overhead Squats

AB’S BLAST

The Week ahead Aug 2nd

Workouts for the week ahead Tuesday August 2nd:

 

Gym Closed Bank Holiday Monday.

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

20 mins to set Max Effort Back Squat

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3x8

Partner Met Con:

16 min AMRAP

3 Deadlifts 140/100kg

5 Pull Ups (Chest to bar)

7 Burpees Over the Bar

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x 2

Push Press/Jerk

Accessory:

Dumbell Shoulders Press 3 x8

Met Con:

21/18/15/12/9/6/3

Push Ups/Ring Dips

Box Jumps/Step Ups

Toes To Bar

 

 

Thursday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x1

Clean Deadlift

Clean High Pull

Hang Clean

 

Accessory:

Overhead Walking Lunges 3x8

 

Met Con:

500m Row x 5

Rest 2 mins between intervals.

 

Friday:

Strength:

15 mins to set a max effort weight for DT:

12 Deadlifts

9 hang Power Cleans

6 Push Press/Jerk.

Rest as needed between reps, max total time of 60 seconds to complete the set.

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

400m Run

15 Toes to Bar

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

Heavy Sled Push/Drag x 3

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

‘Nate’

2 Muscle Ups Or 6 Pull Ups + Dips

4 Push Ups Or HSPU

8 Kettlebell Swings 32/24kg

 

The week ahead July 25th

There will be a flavour of the CrossFit Games 2016 running through next weeks workouts.

 

 

Training for the week ahead Monday July 25th

 

Monday

Strength:

Every minute on the minute perform 1 deadlift. Keep adding 2.5 - 5kg’s until you max out.

Accessory:

Overhead Or Front Squat 3x 8 reps.

 

Met Con:

CrossFit Games WOD Mini Chipper

50 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

25 Med Ball Sit Ups (GHD)

1 x Med Ball Hill Sprint

 

 

Tuesday:

Met Con/Strength:

Start at an appropriate weight for you (Approx 60% of your 1RM) and add 2.5-5kg’s each set.

10 Squat Cleans

8 Squat Cleans

6 Squat Cleans

4 Squat Cleans

2 Squat Cleans

Perform WOD as fast as possible.

 

Finisher:

50 Push Ups Or HSPU

 

Wednesday:

Masters/Teens CrossFit Games workout

Strength/Met Con:

California Club

8 Deadlifts

40 Sit Ups (GHD)

4 Rope Climbs

80 Wall Balls

4 Rope Climbs

80 Double Unders

40 Sit Ups (GHD)

8 Deadlifts

 

 

Thursday:

CrossFit Games workout

Strength/Met Con: 5 or 10 Rounds of DT:

12 Deadlifts

9 Hang Power Cleans

6 Push Press/Jerks

72.5kg/52.5kg

 

AB’S BLAST

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

Strict Weighted Pull Ups 5x5

Accessory:

Dumbell Chest Press

 

Met Con:

Sandbag Hill Sprints x 10. Rest as needed between all out efforts.

(If it’s raining perform 10 x 150m Rowing sprints instead)

 

Saturday:

Strength/Met Con:

Masters/Teens CrossFit Games workout

12/9/6

Snatches

Muscle Ups

Increase weight of snatch each round.

 

Finisher:

Sled Push/Pull

 

 

The week ahead Monday July 4th

The week ahead Monday July 4th:

 

Monday:

Strength:

20 mins to set a 1RM Back/Front Or Overhead Squat

 

Accessory:

Overhead Walking Lunge 3 x 18 Steps

 

100 Double Unders

21/15/9

Overhead Squats 40/30kg

Toes To Bar

400m Run

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x 2

Push Press Or Push Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1

Wall Balls

Pull Ups (Chest To Bar)

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Clean

 

Accessory:

Clean High Pull 5 x 3 Reps

 

Conditioning:

12 min AMRAP

8 Box Jumps

8 Burpees Over the bar

8 Thrusters 45/30kg

 

 

Thursday:

Conditioning:

Partner WOD:

20 min AMRAP

250m Row each

3 Clean & Jerk 60/40kg each

3 Bar Muscle Ups Or Dips each

 

AB’S Blast + Gymnastics Skills

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday:

15 mins to set a 1RM Push Press or Push Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Ring/Bar Dips 3 x 8 reps

 

Met Con:

Tabata:

Rowing

Double Unders

Kettlebell Swing

Sit Ups

 

 

 

Saturday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x 2

Deadlift with bands

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3 x 10 reps

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

200m Run

10 Dumbell Snatch (5 left, 5 right- heavy)

2 Rope Climbs

 

 

 

 

 

The week ahead June 27th

The week ahead:

 

Monday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Thruster

Accessory:

Overhead Walking Lunge 3x16 steps

 

Met Con:

20 Thrusters 40/30kg

400m Run

20 Pull Ups

400m Run

20 Toes To bar

400m Run

 

 

Tuesday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Hang Clean Or Snatch

Clean Or Snatch

Accessory:

Broad Jumps 5x3 reps

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

5 Squat Cleans 60/40kg

10 Toes To bar

15 Box Jumps24’’/20’’

 

Wednesday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Push Press Or push Jerk

Accessory:

Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x 8 reps

 

Met Con:

100 Double Unders

50 Wall Balls

40 Burpees

30 Calorie Row

200m Run carrying med ball

10 Bar Muscle Ups/Pull Ups + Dips

 

Thursday:

AB’S Blast/Gymnastics Skills

 

Met Con:

Partner WOD

15 min AMRAP

5 Power Snatch Each 50/30kg

5 Burpees Over the Bar Each

 

 

Friday:

Strength:

EMOTM 10x2

Back, Front Or Overhead Squat

Accessory:

Deadlift 3x8

 

Met Con:

‘The Chief’

5 Rounds of:

3 mins:

3 Power Cleans 60/40kg

6 Push Ups

9 Air Squats

 

Saturday:

Strength:

20 mins to set a Max Effort Snatch Or Clean & Jerk

 

Met Con:

A: 21/15/9

Thrusters 42.5/30kg

Pull Ups

 

B: Sled Push x 4

The Week Ahead!

The week ahead:

Monday:

Strength:

EMOTM

10 x 2 Thrusters

 

Accessory:

Walking Lunge 3 x 20 steps

 

Met Con:

21/18/15/12/9/6/3

Wall Balls

Burpees

 

Tuesday:

EMOTM

10x 2 Power Cleans

 

Accessory: Broad Jumps 5 x 3

 

Met Con:

10 min AMRAP

7 Deadlifts 100/60kg

7 Toes To Bar

7 Box Jumps

 

Wednesday:

EMOTM 10 x 2

Push Press or Push Jerk

 

Accessory:

Strict Pull Ups 3 x 10 Reps

 

Partner Met Con:

16 min AMRAP (Alternate movements)

250m Row

15 Push Ups (Hand Release)

5 Power Snatch Or Power Cleans 50/30kg

 

 

Thursday:

Gymnastics Skills & AB’S BLAST

 

5 Rounds of:

EMOTM

Min 1: 150m Run

Min 2: 7 Push Press or 7 Handstand Push Ups

Min 3: 100 skips Or 60 Double Unders

Min 4: 7 Dips Or 7 Muscle Ups

Min 5: 10 Dumbell Snatch (5 each arm)

 

Friday:

EMOTM

10 x 2 Squat

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squat 3 x 10 Reps

 

Met Con:

200 Skips/100 Double Unders

21/15/9

Overhead Squat Or Front Squat 40/30kg

Toes To Bar

200 Skips Or 100 Double Unders

 

Saturday:

EMOTM

10 x 1 Hang Snatch/Snatch

 

Accessory: High Pull 3 x 3 heavy

 

Met Con:

Partner WOD: (Complete full round before tagging team mate)

5 Rounds of:

250m Row

1 Sandbag Run

200m Kettlebell Carry

 

Optional Finisher:

Heavy Sled Drag & Sled Push

 

WOD Tuesday

Every 30 seconds for 10 mins

1 x Clean & Jerk

 

Accessory:

Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x10 reps

 

Partner Met Con:

500 Row each

400m run each

21/15/9 (Share reps as required)

Wall Balls 30/30lb's

Toes To Bar

Cleans 60/40kg

Gym Closed Bank Holiday Monday

June 6th.

WOD Tuesday

WOD Tuesday:
Every min on the min: x 10
Clean High Pull
Hang Clean
Clean

...

Plyometrics: Broad Jump 5x3

Conditioning: A:
15/12/9
Power Clean 80/50kg
Toes To Bar

B:
3 Rounds of:
1 Sandbag Run
20 Tyre Strikes with Sledgehammer

Optional Finisher:
Sled Push/Pull

Monday May 30th.

Partner Monday!

WOD Monday:
Every min on the min:
Choose back, front or overhead squat x 2 reps.

...

Accessory:
Thrusters 3 sets f 10 reps.

Partner Conditioning:
4 Rounds of:
25 Wall Balls
15 Pull Ups
200m Run
Tag team mate and they complete a full round.

Partner Monday!

WOD Monday:
Every min on the min:
Choose back, front or overhead squat x 2 reps.

...

Accessory:
Thrusters 3 sets f 10 reps.

Partner Conditioning:
4 Rounds of:
25 Wall Balls
15 Pull Ups
200m Run
Tag team mate and they complete a full round.

The week ahead Monday May 23rd:

The week ahead starting Monday May 23rd:

Monday:

EMOM 10x 2

Back/Front/Overhead Squat

 

Accessory:

Bulgarian Split Squats 3x10 each leg

 

Partner Met Con:

500m Row

400m Run

60 Clean & Jerks

 

Tuesday:

EMOM 10x 2

Clean High Pull

Hang Squat Clean

Squat Clean

 

Accessory:

Plyometrics: Broad Jumps Or Kneeling Squat Jumps 5x2

 

Partner Met Con:

25 Thrusters each

30 Push Ups each (Hand release)

35 Box Jumps each

40 Kettlebell Swings (Shoulder height)

 

Wednesday:

EMOM 10x2

Bench Press

Accessory: Dumbell Shoulder Press 3x10

 

Met Con:

20 min AMRAP

1 Rope Climb

2 Squat Cleans 60/40kg

3 Push Press/Jerks 60/40kg

4 Push Ups or Handstand Push Ups

5 Pull Ups Or Muscle Ups

 

Thursday:

 Met Con:

7 Rounds of:

7 Wall Balls

7 Burpees

7 Box Jumps

7 Dumbell Snatch each arm

 

AB’S BLAST

 

Friday

EMOM 10x2

Sumo Deadlift

 

Accessory: Band Deadlifts 3x10

 

Met Con:

5 Rounds of:

EMOM

1: 5 Thrusters 50/30kg

2: 50 Double Unders/100 Skips

3: 12 Toes To bar

4: 150m Run

5: 10 Push Ups

 

 

 

 

Saturday:

EMOM 10x 2

Snatch High Pull

Hang Snatch

Snatch

 

‘Nancy’

5 Rounds of

400m Run

15 Overhead Squats 42.5/30kg

 

 

MM6

MALLOW MANIA 6

 

...

Same Sex Pairs( 2 Male or 2 Female)
4 Categories: (Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced and Masters)
44 teams

Get a partner and get registered. Previous Mallow Mania competitions all sold out.

- Grab a partner!
- Get Signed Up!
- 3 months to get ready!

MALLOW MANIA 6 (MM6) Saturday Sept 3rd.

CrossFit Mallow in partnership with Rogue Fitness and Gearbag.ie:

Pairs Fitness Competition. (2 Males or 2 Females on each team)

44 Teams (12 in each category)

4 Categories: Beginner/Intermediate/Advanced/Masters
Saturday Sept 3rd at CrossFit Mallow. Starts at 9.01am
3 workouts plus a final for top 3 (2 Masters) in each category.

Places go on sale Sunday May 22nd at 9pm. www.crossfitmallow.ie
€40 Per Person.

Beginner Level:
Male: Outside top 200 in the 2016 Open.
Female: Outside top 150 in the 2016 Open.

Intermediate Level:
Male: Outside top 75 in the 2016 Open.
Female: Outside top 50 in the 2016 Open.

Advanced Level:
Male: Top 75 in the 2016 Open.
Female: Top 50 in the 2016 Open

Masters Level: (Workouts will be the same as Intermediate Level)
Combined minimum age of 75 years (Minimum age for an individual is 35)
For example a 40 year old and a 35 year old can go together. A 38 year old and another 38 year old can go together. A 50 year old and a 35 year old can go together.

Registration opens on Sunday May 22nd at 9.00pm on CrossFit Mallow website.
www.crossfitmallow.ie

The week ahead May 16th

The week ahead Monday May 16th.

Monday
Strength:
20 mins to set a 1 rep max squat( Back/Front or Overhead)

...

Met Con:
21-15-9
Burpee Over the Bar
Sit Up
Power Clean 60/40kg

Tuesday
Strength:
EMOM
Clean High Pull
Hang Clean
Clean

Met Con:
4 Rounds of:
20 Wall Balls
20 Double Unders
10 Pull Ups

Wednesday
EMOM x 10
Bench Press x 2 (With Bands)

Met Con:
21-15-9
Dumbell Snatch (Each Arm)
Ring Dips/Dips
1 x Sandbag Run each round
1 x Rope Climb each round.

Thursday
Met Con:
20 min AMRAP
Cindy
5 Pull Ups
10 Pushs Ups
15 Squats

Or Mary
5 Handstand Push Ups
10 Pistols
15 Pull Ups

AB’S BLAST

Friday
EMOM x 10
Deadlift x 2

15/12/9/6/3
Thrusters 40/30kg
Toes To bar
200m Run each round

Saturday
20 mins to set a 1 Rep Max Clean

Partner WOD
5 Rounds of:
250m Row
10 Burpees over the sandbag
1 Sandbag Run
Complete full round before tagging team mate.

Workout Wednesday

Workout of the Day Wednesday:

Strength: Bench Press 5x5
Accessory: Strict Pull Ups 3x 10

...

Conditioning: 4 Rounds of:
500m Row
20 Kettlebell Swings
15 Box Jumps
10 Toes To Bar

Photo: To complete the rep athlete must 'open the hips' while standing on top of the box. (Stand up straight)

May Weekend

GYM CLOSED BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY MAY 2ND.

May

April was a tremendous month at CrossFit Mallow.

There were lots of welcome new and returning members and there was a noticeable focus, energy and determination about the place. It seemed as if everyone was playing their part in unison with the strive towards greater fitness for us all. And then along comes a bank holiday weekend…

‘Activity May Weekend- Murph and Mountain Biking'

...

I purposely targeted the May Bank Holiday weekend as an ‘Activity Weekend’ with the goal of keeping everyone on track for the month ahead. I expect May to be as good as April was in the pursuit of our fitness goals.
Long weekends are disruptive to our rhythm and can knock us out of sync. Like most of the rest of you I will enjoy this weekend with a few glasses of wine Sunday night, maybe go out for lunch and eat some chocolate but it was be back to the eggs, fruit and nuts on Monday morning and back into the rhythm again come Tuesday. The first few workouts of the week will be with a partner, it helps to share the workload and raise the intensity for the rest of the week.

I hope to see 25+ people attack the Hero workout Murph on Saturday. If you have used your weekly allocation of 2/3 sessions you are still welcome to come along and join in for this one. I’ve completed Murph 5 times and it’s a great workout, there’s a great sense of satisfaction in completing it. See you Saturday and hopefully on Sunday.

For Mountain Biking you’ll need:
A bike that can handle rough terrain with good brakes. Bike hire is available, book in advance.
Helmet and cycling gloves
Water and food
Padded Cycling shorts
Spare tubes and tyre levers.
Rain jacket
Bring 1 and 2 euro coins for the bike wash/shower/vending maching/coffee.
€5 per car in the car park

Week ahead:

The week of training ahead:

Monday
Deadlift 5 sets of 4 reps
Accessory: Walking Lunges Or Pistol Progressions 3 x sets of 12 reps

Partner Met Con:
6 min AMRAP
5 Power Cleans 60/40kg Each
5 Burpees Over the Bar each

3 mins rest, then complete:

500m Row
25 Wall Balls
50 Double Unders/100 Skips
Person A complete full round before person B starts. Tag team mate for them to start the row.

Tuesday
EMOM 10 x 2 Reps
Push Jerk Or Split Jerk from the Rack
Accessory: Push up or Handstand Push Up Progressions 3 x sets of 12 reps

Met Con:
21/15/9
Thrusters 40/30kg
Toes To Bar
Box Jumps

Wednesday
Back/Front or Overhead Squat
Accessory: Bulgarian Split Squats 3x sets of 12 reps

Met Con:
3 Rounds of:
400m Run
7 Clean or Snatch 60/40kg
 

Thursday
Met Con:
20 min AMRAP
30 Double Unders/60 Skips
20 Kettlebell Swings
10 Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups
1 Rope Climb

AB’S BLAST

Friday
Back/Front or Overhead Squat
Accessory: Lunges 3 x sets of 12 reps

10/9/8/7/6/5/4/3/2/1
Power Cleans 50/35kg
Burpee Pull Ups Or Burpee Jumping Pull Ups

Saturday
‘MURPH’ Or ‘½ MURPH’ Scale as required.

Sunday:
Ballyhoura Mountain Bike Trails

Monday

Deadlifts and a 'Partner Sprint Workout'. Speed is the name of the game

Monday
Deadlift 5 sets of 4 reps
Accessory: Walking Lunges Or Pistol Progressions 3 x sets of 12 reps

...

Partner Met Con:
6 min AMRAP
5 Power Cleans 60/40kg Each
5 Burpees Over the Bar each

3 mins rest, then complete
500m Row
25 Wall Balls
50 Double Unders/100 Skips
Person A complete full round before person B starts. Tag team mate for them to start the row.

WOD Friday

Chipper Friday!

WOD Friday:

Strength:...
Back/Front/Overhead Squat

Accessory: Weighted Step Ups 3x 10 each leg

Met Con: 'Chipper Friday'
70 Cal Row
60 Double Unders/120 Skips
50 Kettlebell Swings
400m Run
30 Toes To bar/Knee Raises
20 Walking lunges with Kettlebell
10 Burpees
5 Strict Pull Ups Or Muscle Ups.

Thursdays Workout:

Todays workout:

AB's BLAST:

'The best AB's exercise is the one enscripted on the photo!!!'

...

Conditioning:

As Many Rounds As Possible in 20 munites:
10 Push Ups Or Handstand Push Ups
1 Rope Climb
5 Thrusters 50/30kg
200m Run

Celtic Cup

The Celtic Cup Arena - the National Show Centre in Dublin. The event takes place this Saturday with 120 teams involved from all over Ireland. There will be 3 teams from CFM involved.

Muireann Kennedy Brendan Fleming Gerard McAuliffe

Dawn Farrell Anthony Barrett Mickley Flynn

...

Maria Blumenthal Arturs Vitols Foal Mc

Tadgh Carroll

Best of luck to all competing!

WOD Wednesday:

Strength: Back/Front Or Overhead Squat

Accessory: Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 reps

Conditioning:
20 min AMRAP
400m Run
15 Wall Balls
5 Hang Power Cleans 60/40kg

Annual Summer Barbeque!!!

SAVE THE DATE!!!

Annual CrossFit Mallow Members Summer Barbeque:

Saturday July 2nd 7.30pm 'til late! @ Majestic Business Park.

...

Luceys Butchers Catering.

It's a few months away yet but planning for the Annual Summer barbeque at CrossFit Mallow has began in earnest.

It's going to be bigger and better than ever this year. It also counts as one of the Titan Fitness Challenges for 2016! - all work and no play makes Jack a dull CrossFitter!

Put the date in your diary and keep it free!

WOD Monday

WOD Monday:

Strength:

Back/Front /OHS 5x4 Reps.

Accessory:

Walking Lunge 3x20 steps.

Met Con:

Partner Workout
16 min AMRAP (As many reps as possible)

8 Toes to bar
8 Deadlifts 100/70kg
8 Burpees over the bar.

Titan Challange Series

The TITAN Challenge Series continues:

ALL FITNESS LEVELS WELCOME!

Mountain Biking in the Ballyhouras:

Choose from the beginner 7km or intermediate 17km route.

No helmet - no ride!

Bike hire available at centre.

Sunday May 1st. Meet at CrossFit Mallow at 9am.

The group will travel in convoy to the Mountain Bike trail centre in Ardpatrick. €5 to park in car park, shower facilities and bike wash available at centre.

April at CFM?

What’s happening during April at CrossFit Mallow?

The Titan Challenge Series’ continues: ‘12 varied fitness challenges over 12 months’

April 10th Sunday. 5km in Doneraile Park. 11.30am Run starts.

April 23rd  Saturday. ‘ The Celtic Cup’ in Dublin. 3 Teams are entered from CFM.

April 30th Saturday WOD ‘Murph’ - Start your May Bank Holiday weekend off with a bang!

April Gym Programme:

Strength Training & Accessory:

The programing goal for April is to work on strength with plenty of squats and clean & jerk & snatch. There will be accessory included each day straight after the strength training that is designed to help develop movements such as the pull up/muscle up/ push up. Handstand push up etc. There is also single leg work such as lunges. 

Conditioning:

Conditioning will vary greatly with fun outdoor workouts with tyres, sleds and sandbags and more running included. April will also see the return of partner and team workouts plus a mix of classic CrossFit short intense workouts.

With Summer just around the corner now is a great time to eat healthy nutritious food to reveal your strong, toned muscles being developed.

‘Put in a dedicated month of nutrition and training and you’ll reap the rewards all Summer long!’

 

Week ahead April 11th

Partner 'DT' to kick start the weeks training...

Monday
Deadlift 5 x 3 reps ‘touch and go’
Accessory: Weighted walking lunges 3 x sets of 20 steps

...

Met Con
Partner WOD:
Partner DT
5 Rounds of: 70/45kg
12 Deadlifts
9 Hang Power Cleans
6 Push Press/Jerk
Share out reps as needed.

Tuesday
Every 40 seconds for 12 minutes
1 x Clean & Jerk
Accessory: Push up or Handstand Push Up Progressions 3 x sets of 10 reps reps

Met Con:
21/15/9
Power Cleans 60/40kg
Box Jumps 24’’/20’’
500m Row to finish.

Wednesday
Back/Front or Overhead Squat
Accessory: Bulgarian Split Squats 3x sets of 10 reps

Met Con:
Partner WOD
20 min AMRAP
10 Front Or Overhead Squats 40/25kg
10 Toes To Bar
10 Dips Or 5 Muscle Ups

Thursday:
Met Con: 5 Rounds of:
3 mins; 1 min rest between rounds:
3 Thrusters 50/35kg
6 Pull Ups
9 Sit Ups

AB’S BLAST

Friday
Back/Front or Overhead Squat
Accessory: Lunges 3 x sets of 10 reps

Met Con:
500m Row/400m Run
50 Dumbell Snatch Heavy!
40 Kettlebell Swings 24/16kg
30 Wall Balls 30/20lb’s

Saturday
Snatch
Accessory: 3 sets of Pull Up Progressions or Muscle Up Progresssions

Met Con: TBC

See More
 

April 4th

Monday

5 sets of 3 reps

Back/Front or Overhead Squat Or Deadlift

 

Accessory: Front racked or overhead lunge 3 x sets of 8 reps each leg

 

Met Con:

Partner WOD

5 Rounds each of:

10 Toes to bar

5 Power Cleans 60/40kg

30 Skips or Double Unders

Complete a full round before partner starts.

 

Tuesday

Every 30 seconds for 10 mins

1 x Clean & Jerk

Accessory: Push up or Handstand Push Up Progressions 3 x sets of 8-12 reps

 

Partner WOD:

18 min AMRAP

5 Push Press 60/40kg

7 Pull Ups

9 Wall Balls

Complete a full round before partner starts.

 

 

Wednesday

5 Set of 3 reps:

Back/Front or Overhead Squat

Accessory: Bulgarian Split Squats 3x sets of 8-12 reps

 

16 min AMRAP

400m Run

12 Box Jumps

12 Kettlebell Swings

1 Rope Climb

 

 

Thursday:

AB’s BLAST

 

Met Con:

The Chief:

5 Rounds of:

3 min AMRAP, 1 min rest between rounds:

3 Power Cleans 60/40kg

6 Push Ups

9 Air Squats

 

Friday

5 Set of 3 reps

Back/Front or Overhead Squat

Accessory: Front Racked or Overhead Lunges 3 x sets of 8-12 reps

 

Met Con:

3 Rounds of:

500m Row/400m Run/1 mile Bike

15 Thrusters 40/25kg

 

 

 

Saturday

Every 30 seconds for 10 mins:

1 x Snatch

Accessory: 3 sets of Pull Up Progressions or Muscle Up Progresssions

 

Met Con:

TBC

 

 

 

 

Friends of